American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND24

Order of Gore, GW Bush, Buchanan in Pre Liberal-Conservative placements
  1) Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th
  2) Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th
  3) GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th
  4) GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th
  5) Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th
  6) Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 166 9.2% 9.2% -1.7
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 138 7.6% 16.8% -1.37
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 163 9% 25.8% -1.04
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 165 9.1% 35% -.71
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 156 8.6% 43.6% -.38
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 151 8.4% 52% -.05
NA 868 48% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 0.0%
0
8.7%
109
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 20.0%
1
7.6%
95
7.5%
41
12.5%
1
7.6%
138
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 0.0%
0
9.4%
117
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 0.0%
0
8.7%
109
10.1%
55
12.5%
1
9.1%
165
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 20.0%
1
9.3%
116
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
8.6%
156
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 40.0%
2
7.6%
95
9.5%
52
25.0%
2
8.4%
151
NA 20.0%
1
48.7%
608
46.8%
255
50.0%
4
48.0%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 10.3%
59
9.4%
51
8.1%
29
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
9.2%
166
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 7.8%
45
7.7%
42
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
6.9%
21
7.6%
138
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 8.4%
48
10.3%
56
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
9.0%
163
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 9.9%
57
10.9%
59
7.2%
26
10.7%
3
6.6%
20
9.1%
165
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 7.0%
40
9.8%
53
7.5%
27
14.3%
4
10.6%
32
8.6%
156
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 9.9%
57
4.8%
26
11.4%
41
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
8.4%
151
NA 46.7%
268
47.1%
256
49.3%
177
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.0%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 8.8%
132
10.6%
13
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
9.2%
166
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 7.9%
119
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
7.6%
138
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 8.6%
129
13.8%
17
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
9.0%
163
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 8.8%
132
13.8%
17
8.0%
8
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
9.1%
165
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 9.0%
135
7.3%
9
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
8.6%
156
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 8.1%
122
11.4%
14
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.4%
151
NA 49.0%
738
38.2%
47
54.0%
54
26.7%
4
40.3%
25
48.0%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 9.1%
45
10.1%
43
8.3%
47
9.8%
31
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 8.3%
41
8.5%
36
6.4%
36
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 7.9%
39
6.1%
26
11.2%
63
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 7.9%
39
7.5%
32
10.6%
60
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
9.1%
165
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 8.7%
43
9.4%
40
8.0%
45
8.3%
26
22.2%
2
8.6%
156
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 10.8%
53
7.5%
32
7.8%
44
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
NA 47.3%
233
50.8%
216
47.8%
270
45.4%
143
66.7%
6
48.0%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 9.3%
92
10.1%
17
9.9%
29
8.0%
28
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 8.4%
83
9.5%
16
5.5%
16
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
7.6%
138
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 8.9%
88
11.9%
20
7.8%
23
9.2%
32
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 9.2%
91
9.5%
16
8.5%
25
9.2%
32
7.7%
1
9.1%
165
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 9.1%
90
8.3%
14
8.2%
24
7.5%
26
7.7%
1
8.6%
155
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 7.4%
73
10.1%
17
9.2%
27
9.2%
32
15.4%
2
8.4%
151
NA 47.5%
467
40.5%
68
50.9%
149
50.6%
176
61.5%
8
48.1%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 8.4%
52
10.9%
49
7.8%
41
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
9.2%
166
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 7.6%
47
7.8%
35
8.4%
44
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
7.6%
138
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 10.5%
65
8.2%
37
8.0%
42
8.3%
17
22.2%
2
9.0%
163
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 8.5%
53
10.6%
48
8.6%
45
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
9.1%
165
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 10.6%
66
8.0%
36
7.1%
37
7.4%
15
22.2%
2
8.6%
156
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 8.2%
51
8.2%
37
9.4%
49
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
NA 46.1%
286
46.3%
209
50.7%
265
52.0%
106
22.2%
2
48.0%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 7.8%
14
11.9%
62
9.2%
50
8.6%
32
4.4%
8
9.2%
166
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 9.4%
17
8.3%
43
6.8%
37
7.5%
28
6.6%
12
7.6%
137
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 9.4%
17
9.6%
50
8.6%
47
8.6%
32
9.3%
17
9.1%
163
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 10.0%
18
8.9%
46
8.8%
48
9.4%
35
9.8%
18
9.2%
165
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 11.7%
21
8.3%
43
7.9%
43
9.1%
34
7.7%
14
8.6%
155
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 7.8%
14
7.9%
41
9.0%
49
9.4%
35
5.5%
10
8.3%
149
NA 43.9%
79
45.1%
234
49.7%
271
47.5%
177
56.8%
104
48.1%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 9.7%
77
8.8%
89
9.2%
166
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 8.0%
63
7.4%
75
7.6%
138
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 8.7%
69
9.2%
94
9.0%
163
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 8.9%
70
9.3%
95
9.1%
165
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 8.6%
68
8.7%
88
8.6%
156
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 8.0%
63
8.7%
88
8.4%
151
NA 48.1%
380
48.0%
488
48.0%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Buchanan 4th 12.0%
25
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
8.8%
122
18.2%
14
9.2%
166
Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, GW Bush 4th 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
8.1%
113
5.2%
4
7.7%
138
GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd, Buchanan 4th 8.7%
18
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
8.9%
124
10.4%
8
9.0%
163
GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd, Gore 4th 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
10.0%
139
2.6%
2
9.1%
164
Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd, GW Bush 4th 9.1%
19
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
8.0%
112
16.9%
13
8.5%
154
Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd, Gore 4th 12.0%
25
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
8.2%
114
3.9%
3
8.4%
151
NA 45.2%
94
46.9%
15
60.2%
56
48.0%
669
42.9%
33
48.1%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share