American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND25

Order of Gore, GW Bush, Buchanan in Pre Traits series
  1) Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd
  2) Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd
  3) GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd
  4) GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd
  5) Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd
  6) Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 138 7.6% 7.6% -1.9
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 122 6.8% 14.4% -1.57
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 134 7.4% 21.8% -1.23
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 121 6.7% 28.5% -.89
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 136 7.5% 36% -.55
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 119 6.6% 42.6% -.22
NA 1037 57.4% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 20.0%
1
7.3%
91
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
7.6%
138
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 20.0%
1
7.4%
92
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
6.8%
122
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 0.0%
0
7.7%
96
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 0.0%
0
7.0%
87
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 0.0%
0
7.3%
91
7.9%
43
25.0%
2
7.5%
136
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
NA 60.0%
3
56.8%
710
58.7%
320
50.0%
4
57.4%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 8.4%
48
6.6%
36
11.4%
41
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
7.6%
138
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 5.4%
31
6.4%
35
8.1%
29
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
6.8%
122
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 6.8%
39
8.7%
47
6.7%
24
7.1%
2
7.3%
22
7.4%
134
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 6.3%
36
6.6%
36
8.1%
29
10.7%
3
5.6%
17
6.7%
121
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.8%
45
8.1%
44
7.2%
26
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
7.5%
136
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 6.6%
38
7.7%
42
5.8%
21
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
6.6%
119
NA 58.7%
337
55.8%
303
52.6%
189
71.4%
20
62.0%
188
57.4%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 7.8%
117
5.7%
7
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
7.6%
138
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.3%
110
3.3%
4
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.8%
122
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 7.2%
109
6.5%
8
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.4%
134
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 6.7%
101
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
6.7%
121
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.5%
113
8.1%
10
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
7.5%
136
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 6.4%
96
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
6.6%
119
NA 57.1%
861
61.0%
75
55.0%
55
73.3%
11
56.5%
35
57.4%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 7.9%
39
7.1%
30
7.4%
42
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
7.6%
138
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 6.9%
34
5.9%
25
5.8%
33
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 5.1%
25
8.0%
34
7.6%
43
10.2%
32
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 7.1%
35
5.6%
24
7.3%
41
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.9%
39
5.4%
23
7.6%
43
9.8%
31
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 5.9%
29
4.7%
20
6.4%
36
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
6.6%
119
NA 59.2%
292
63.3%
269
57.9%
327
44.8%
141
88.9%
8
57.4%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 8.3%
82
8.9%
15
6.8%
20
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
7.6%
138
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 6.4%
63
8.3%
14
8.2%
24
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
6.8%
122
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 7.8%
77
10.1%
17
5.1%
15
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 7.3%
72
7.7%
13
5.1%
15
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.3%
72
11.3%
19
4.8%
14
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
7.5%
136
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 6.0%
59
6.5%
11
10.2%
30
5.2%
18
7.7%
1
6.6%
119
NA 56.8%
559
47.0%
79
59.7%
175
61.5%
214
69.2%
9
57.4%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 7.4%
46
7.1%
32
8.4%
44
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
7.6%
138
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.3%
45
6.2%
28
6.7%
35
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
6.8%
122
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 7.7%
48
7.8%
35
7.6%
40
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.4%
134
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 7.3%
45
7.3%
33
7.1%
37
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
121
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.1%
44
8.6%
39
7.1%
37
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
7.5%
136
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 5.3%
33
6.2%
28
7.8%
41
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
NA 57.9%
359
56.8%
256
55.3%
289
62.3%
127
66.7%
6
57.4%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 9.4%
17
6.9%
36
8.4%
46
8.0%
30
4.4%
8
7.6%
137
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 5.6%
10
7.9%
41
5.9%
32
7.5%
28
5.5%
10
6.7%
121
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 11.7%
21
5.6%
29
5.9%
32
8.3%
31
11.5%
21
7.4%
134
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 6.1%
11
7.3%
38
7.2%
39
4.6%
17
8.7%
16
6.7%
121
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 8.3%
15
7.1%
37
9.0%
49
5.4%
20
8.2%
15
7.6%
136
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 6.1%
11
8.5%
44
6.6%
36
5.1%
19
4.9%
9
6.6%
119
NA 52.8%
95
56.6%
294
57.1%
311
61.1%
228
56.8%
104
57.3%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 7.6%
60
7.7%
78
7.6%
138
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.2%
57
6.4%
65
6.8%
122
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 6.6%
52
8.1%
82
7.4%
134
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 7.1%
56
6.4%
65
6.7%
121
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.1%
56
7.9%
80
7.5%
136
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 6.2%
49
6.9%
70
6.6%
119
NA 58.2%
460
56.7%
577
57.4%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 7.7%
16
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
7.8%
108
6.5%
5
7.7%
138
Gore 1st, Buchanan 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 7.2%
15
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
6.5%
91
7.8%
6
6.8%
122
GW Bush 1st, Gore 2nd, Buchanan 3rd 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
7.8%
109
6.5%
5
7.4%
133
GW Bush 1st, Buchanan 2nd, Gore 3rd 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
7.0%
98
7.8%
6
6.7%
120
Buchanan 1st, Gore 2nd, GW Bush 3rd 9.6%
20
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
7.3%
101
13.0%
10
7.5%
136
Buchanan 1st, GW Bush 2nd, Gore 3rd 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
6.3%
88
9.1%
7
6.5%
118
NA 56.7%
118
56.3%
18
68.8%
64
57.3%
798
49.4%
38
57.5%
1036
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share