American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND48

Pre: Order of major parties among services/spending placements (Clinton's name was always first)
  1) Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th
  2) Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 880 48.7% 48.7% -1.03
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 927 51.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 20.0%
1
49.0%
612
48.4%
264
37.5%
3
48.7%
880
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 80.0%
4
51.0%
637
51.6%
281
62.5%
5
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 47.9%
275
47.9%
260
48.7%
175
57.1%
16
50.8%
154
48.7%
880
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 52.1%
299
52.1%
283
51.3%
184
42.9%
12
49.2%
149
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 48.9%
737
48.0%
59
45.0%
45
60.0%
9
48.4%
30
48.7%
880
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 51.1%
770
52.0%
64
55.0%
55
40.0%
6
51.6%
32
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 48.3%
238
50.1%
213
47.6%
269
50.2%
158
22.2%
2
48.7%
880
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 51.7%
255
49.9%
212
52.4%
296
49.8%
157
77.8%
7
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 49.8%
490
50.0%
84
47.8%
140
47.1%
164
15.4%
2
48.7%
880
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 50.2%
494
50.0%
84
52.2%
153
52.9%
184
84.6%
11
51.3%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 46.3%
287
48.3%
218
51.1%
267
50.5%
103
55.6%
5
48.7%
880
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 53.7%
333
51.7%
233
48.9%
256
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 46.1%
83
48.9%
254
51.6%
281
43.7%
163
53.0%
97
48.8%
878
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 53.9%
97
51.1%
265
48.4%
264
56.3%
210
47.0%
86
51.2%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 49.7%
393
47.9%
487
48.7%
880
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 50.3%
397
52.1%
530
51.3%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 48.1%
100
46.9%
15
49.5%
46
48.8%
680
48.1%
37
48.7%
878
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 51.9%
108
53.1%
17
50.5%
47
51.2%
713
51.9%
40
51.3%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share