American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND49

Pre: Order of Gore and GW Bush among defense spending placements
  1) Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name
  2) GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 910 50.4% 50.4% -.99
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 897 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 20.0%
1
50.5%
631
50.1%
273
62.5%
5
50.4%
910
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 80.0%
4
49.5%
618
49.9%
272
37.5%
3
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 49.8%
286
49.5%
269
49.9%
179
57.1%
16
52.8%
160
50.4%
910
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 50.2%
288
50.5%
274
50.1%
180
42.9%
12
47.2%
143
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 50.6%
762
51.2%
63
47.0%
47
46.7%
7
50.0%
31
50.4%
910
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 49.4%
745
48.8%
60
53.0%
53
53.3%
8
50.0%
31
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.1%
252
49.9%
212
49.2%
278
51.7%
163
55.6%
5
50.4%
910
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.9%
241
50.1%
213
50.8%
287
48.3%
152
44.4%
4
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.4%
506
51.8%
87
50.5%
148
47.4%
165
30.8%
4
50.4%
910
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.6%
478
48.2%
81
49.5%
145
52.6%
183
69.2%
9
49.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 48.5%
301
51.0%
230
51.4%
269
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.4%
910
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 51.5%
319
49.0%
221
48.6%
254
48.5%
99
44.4%
4
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 52.8%
95
50.5%
262
50.5%
275
51.2%
191
46.4%
85
50.4%
908
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 47.2%
85
49.5%
257
49.5%
270
48.8%
182
53.6%
98
49.6%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 49.6%
392
50.9%
518
50.4%
910
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 50.4%
398
49.1%
499
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 48.1%
100
43.8%
14
50.5%
47
50.1%
698
62.3%
48
50.3%
907
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 51.9%
108
56.3%
18
49.5%
46
49.9%
695
37.7%
29
49.7%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share