American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND50

Pre: Order of major parties among defense spending placements
  1) Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th
  2) Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 910 50.4% 50.4% -.99
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 897 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 20.0%
1
50.5%
631
50.1%
273
62.5%
5
50.4%
910
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 80.0%
4
49.5%
618
49.9%
272
37.5%
3
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 49.8%
286
49.5%
269
49.9%
179
57.1%
16
52.8%
160
50.4%
910
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 50.2%
288
50.5%
274
50.1%
180
42.9%
12
47.2%
143
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 50.6%
762
51.2%
63
47.0%
47
46.7%
7
50.0%
31
50.4%
910
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 49.4%
745
48.8%
60
53.0%
53
53.3%
8
50.0%
31
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 51.1%
252
49.9%
212
49.2%
278
51.7%
163
55.6%
5
50.4%
910
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 48.9%
241
50.1%
213
50.8%
287
48.3%
152
44.4%
4
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 51.4%
506
51.8%
87
50.5%
148
47.4%
165
30.8%
4
50.4%
910
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 48.6%
478
48.2%
81
49.5%
145
52.6%
183
69.2%
9
49.6%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 48.5%
301
51.0%
230
51.4%
269
51.5%
105
55.6%
5
50.4%
910
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 51.5%
319
49.0%
221
48.6%
254
48.5%
99
44.4%
4
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 52.8%
95
50.5%
262
50.5%
275
51.2%
191
46.4%
85
50.4%
908
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 47.2%
85
49.5%
257
49.5%
270
48.8%
182
53.6%
98
49.6%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 49.6%
392
50.9%
518
50.4%
910
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 50.4%
398
49.1%
499
49.6%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 3rd name, Republican Party 4th 48.1%
100
43.8%
14
50.5%
47
50.1%
698
62.3%
48
50.3%
907
Republican Party 3rd name, Democratic Party 4th 51.9%
108
56.3%
18
49.5%
46
49.9%
695
37.7%
29
49.7%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share