American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND51

Pre: Order of Gore and GW Bush among guaranteed Jobs placements
  1) Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name
  2) Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 886 49% 49% -1.02
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 921 51% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 40.0%
2
49.5%
618
47.9%
261
62.5%
5
49.0%
886
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 60.0%
3
50.5%
631
52.1%
284
37.5%
3
51.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 47.9%
275
47.9%
260
50.1%
180
42.9%
12
52.5%
159
49.0%
886
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 52.1%
299
52.1%
283
49.9%
179
57.1%
16
47.5%
144
51.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 48.4%
729
53.7%
66
44.0%
44
66.7%
10
59.7%
37
49.0%
886
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 51.6%
778
46.3%
57
56.0%
56
33.3%
5
40.3%
25
51.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 47.1%
232
49.2%
209
48.3%
273
54.0%
170
22.2%
2
49.0%
886
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 52.9%
261
50.8%
216
51.7%
292
46.0%
145
77.8%
7
51.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 47.8%
470
51.8%
87
51.2%
150
50.0%
174
38.5%
5
49.1%
886
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 52.2%
514
48.2%
81
48.8%
143
50.0%
174
61.5%
8
50.9%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 49.2%
305
50.6%
228
47.2%
247
49.0%
100
66.7%
6
49.0%
886
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 50.8%
315
49.4%
223
52.8%
276
51.0%
104
33.3%
3
51.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 52.8%
95
51.4%
267
47.5%
259
45.6%
170
49.7%
91
49.0%
882
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 47.2%
85
48.6%
252
52.5%
286
54.4%
203
50.3%
92
51.0%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 49.0%
387
49.1%
499
49.0%
886
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 51.0%
403
50.9%
518
51.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.4%
107
50.0%
16
45.2%
42
49.1%
684
46.8%
36
49.1%
885
Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.6%
101
50.0%
16
54.8%
51
50.9%
709
53.2%
41
50.9%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share