American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND54

Pre Order of Major parties among aid to blacks placements (Clinton's name was always first)
  1) Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th
  2) Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 927 51.3% 51.3% -.97
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 880 48.7% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 80.0%
4
51.2%
640
51.6%
281
25.0%
2
51.3%
927
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 20.0%
1
48.8%
609
48.4%
264
75.0%
6
48.7%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 51.2%
294
53.4%
290
49.9%
179
50.0%
14
49.5%
150
51.3%
927
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 48.8%
280
46.6%
253
50.1%
180
50.0%
14
50.5%
153
48.7%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 51.4%
774
54.5%
67
52.0%
52
46.7%
7
43.5%
27
51.3%
927
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 48.6%
733
45.5%
56
48.0%
48
53.3%
8
56.5%
35
48.7%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 49.5%
244
53.2%
226
52.9%
299
48.9%
154
44.4%
4
51.3%
927
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 50.5%
249
46.8%
199
47.1%
266
51.1%
161
55.6%
5
48.7%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 51.2%
504
50.6%
85
50.9%
149
51.7%
180
61.5%
8
51.3%
926
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 48.8%
480
49.4%
83
49.1%
144
48.3%
168
38.5%
5
48.7%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 53.2%
330
48.6%
219
51.2%
268
52.0%
106
44.4%
4
51.3%
927
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 46.8%
290
51.4%
232
48.8%
255
48.0%
98
55.6%
5
48.7%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 46.1%
83
50.9%
264
52.8%
288
48.5%
181
57.9%
106
51.2%
922
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 53.9%
97
49.1%
255
47.2%
257
51.5%
192
42.1%
77
48.8%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 52.0%
411
50.7%
516
51.3%
927
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 48.0%
379
49.3%
501
48.7%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 4th name; Republican Party 5th 48.6%
101
65.6%
21
51.6%
48
51.8%
721
44.2%
34
51.3%
925
Republican Party 4th name; Democratic Party 5th 51.4%
107
34.4%
11
48.4%
45
48.2%
672
55.8%
43
48.7%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share