American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND67

Pre: Order of Gore and GW Bush among abortion placements
  1) Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name
  2) GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 921 51% 51% -.86
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 883 48.9% 99.8% .85
NA 3 .2% 100% 12.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 40.0%
2
50.4%
630
52.1%
284
62.5%
5
51.0%
921
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 0.0%
0
49.6%
619
47.9%
261
37.5%
3
48.9%
883
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 52.3%
300
51.6%
280
49.6%
178
42.9%
12
49.8%
151
51.0%
921
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 47.2%
271
48.4%
263
50.4%
181
57.1%
16
50.2%
152
48.9%
883
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 50.6%
763
51.2%
63
57.0%
57
53.3%
8
48.4%
30
51.0%
921
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 49.2%
741
48.8%
60
43.0%
43
46.7%
7
51.6%
32
48.9%
883
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 52.9%
261
47.1%
200
53.3%
301
48.6%
153
66.7%
6
51.0%
921
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 47.1%
232
52.9%
225
46.4%
262
51.1%
161
33.3%
3
48.9%
883
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.1%
503
50.0%
84
48.5%
142
52.9%
184
53.8%
7
50.9%
920
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.9%
481
50.0%
84
51.5%
151
47.1%
164
23.1%
3
48.9%
883
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.5%
319
50.8%
229
52.0%
272
48.0%
98
33.3%
3
51.0%
921
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.5%
301
49.0%
221
47.8%
250
51.5%
105
66.7%
6
48.9%
883
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 56.1%
101
50.1%
260
49.7%
271
54.7%
204
45.4%
83
51.1%
919
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 43.9%
79
49.9%
259
50.3%
274
45.3%
169
54.6%
100
48.9%
881
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.0%
403
50.9%
518
51.0%
921
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.7%
385
49.0%
498
48.9%
883
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 55.8%
116
53.1%
17
43.0%
40
51.1%
712
45.5%
35
51.0%
920
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 44.2%
92
46.9%
15
57.0%
53
48.9%
681
50.6%
39
48.8%
880
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share