American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND68

Pre: Order of Gore and GW Bush among environment-jobs placements
  1) Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name
  2) GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 920 50.9% 50.9% -.86
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 884 48.9% 99.8% .85
NA 3 .2% 100% 12.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 40.0%
2
50.6%
632
51.6%
281
62.5%
5
50.9%
920
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 0.0%
0
49.4%
617
48.4%
264
37.5%
3
48.9%
884
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.7%
297
52.1%
283
50.4%
181
42.9%
12
48.5%
147
50.9%
920
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 47.7%
274
47.9%
260
49.6%
178
57.1%
16
51.5%
156
48.9%
884
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 50.6%
763
52.8%
65
54.0%
54
40.0%
6
51.6%
32
50.9%
920
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 49.2%
741
47.2%
58
46.0%
46
60.0%
9
48.4%
30
48.9%
884
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.1%
252
48.9%
208
52.7%
298
49.2%
155
77.8%
7
50.9%
920
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.9%
241
51.1%
217
46.9%
265
50.5%
159
22.2%
2
48.9%
884
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 50.0%
492
49.4%
83
51.9%
152
52.6%
183
69.2%
9
50.9%
919
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 50.0%
492
50.6%
85
48.1%
141
47.4%
165
7.7%
1
48.9%
884
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 53.4%
331
51.2%
231
48.8%
255
48.5%
99
44.4%
4
50.9%
920
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 46.6%
289
48.6%
219
51.1%
267
51.0%
104
55.6%
5
48.9%
884
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 54.4%
98
50.7%
263
48.3%
263
55.5%
207
47.0%
86
50.9%
917
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 45.6%
82
49.3%
256
51.7%
282
44.5%
166
53.0%
97
49.1%
883
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 50.0%
395
51.6%
525
50.9%
920
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 49.7%
393
48.3%
491
48.9%
884
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 53.4%
111
53.1%
17
46.2%
43
50.8%
708
50.6%
39
50.9%
918
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 46.6%
97
46.9%
15
53.8%
50
49.2%
685
45.5%
35
48.9%
882
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share