American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND69

Pre: Order of Gore and GW Bush for gun restriction placement
  1) Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name
  2) GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 926 51.2% 51.2% -.85
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 878 48.6% 99.8% .85
NA 3 .2% 100% 12.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 40.0%
2
51.6%
644
50.5%
275
62.5%
5
51.2%
926
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 0.0%
0
48.4%
605
49.5%
270
37.5%
3
48.6%
878
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 50.9%
292
51.0%
277
52.6%
189
39.3%
11
51.8%
157
51.2%
926
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.6%
279
49.0%
266
47.4%
170
60.7%
17
48.2%
146
48.6%
878
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.4%
774
47.2%
58
56.0%
56
40.0%
6
51.6%
32
51.2%
926
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.4%
730
52.8%
65
44.0%
44
60.0%
9
48.4%
30
48.6%
878
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 52.1%
257
50.8%
216
50.8%
287
50.5%
159
77.8%
7
51.2%
926
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 47.9%
236
49.2%
209
48.8%
276
49.2%
155
22.2%
2
48.6%
878
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 51.5%
507
47.6%
80
51.5%
151
51.4%
179
61.5%
8
51.2%
925
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 48.5%
477
52.4%
88
48.5%
142
48.6%
169
15.4%
2
48.6%
878
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 52.4%
325
51.0%
230
50.3%
263
50.0%
102
66.7%
6
51.2%
926
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 47.6%
295
48.8%
220
49.5%
259
49.5%
101
33.3%
3
48.6%
878
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 53.9%
97
52.6%
273
48.1%
262
53.9%
201
49.2%
90
51.3%
923
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 46.1%
83
47.4%
246
51.9%
283
46.1%
172
50.8%
93
48.7%
877
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 50.8%
401
51.6%
525
51.2%
926
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 49.0%
387
48.3%
491
48.6%
878
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 52.9%
110
53.1%
17
55.9%
52
50.3%
701
55.8%
43
51.2%
923
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 47.1%
98
46.9%
15
44.1%
41
49.7%
692
40.3%
31
48.6%
877
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share