American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND70

Pre: Order of Gore and GW Bush among women's role placements
  1) Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name
  2) GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 888 49.1% 49.1% -.89
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 916 50.7% 99.8% .82
NA 3 .2% 100% 12.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 20.0%
1
49.9%
623
47.5%
259
62.5%
5
49.1%
888
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 20.0%
1
50.1%
626
52.5%
286
37.5%
3
50.7%
916
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 47.2%
271
49.2%
267
48.5%
174
53.6%
15
53.1%
161
49.1%
888
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 52.3%
300
50.8%
276
51.5%
185
46.4%
13
46.9%
142
50.7%
916
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
40.0%
40
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.1%
888
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 50.3%
758
52.0%
64
60.0%
60
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.7%
916
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 48.1%
237
51.3%
218
48.7%
275
48.9%
154
44.4%
4
49.1%
888
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 51.9%
256
48.7%
207
51.0%
288
50.8%
160
55.6%
5
50.7%
916
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 49.6%
488
51.8%
87
51.2%
150
45.7%
159
30.8%
4
49.2%
888
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 50.4%
496
48.2%
81
48.8%
143
54.3%
189
46.2%
6
50.7%
915
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 45.8%
284
50.1%
226
50.9%
266
51.5%
105
77.8%
7
49.1%
888
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 54.2%
336
49.7%
224
48.9%
256
48.0%
98
22.2%
2
50.7%
916
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 47.8%
86
49.7%
258
48.6%
265
48.8%
182
51.9%
95
49.2%
886
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 52.2%
94
50.3%
261
51.4%
280
51.2%
191
48.1%
88
50.8%
914
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 47.8%
378
50.1%
510
49.1%
888
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 51.9%
410
49.8%
506
50.7%
916
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 48.6%
101
46.9%
15
52.7%
49
48.7%
678
55.8%
43
49.1%
886
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 51.4%
107
53.1%
17
47.3%
44
51.3%
715
40.3%
31
50.7%
914
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share