American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRAND71

Pre: Order of Gore and GW Bush among environmental regulation placements
  1) Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name
  2) GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 905 50.1% 50.1% -.87
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 899 49.8% 99.8% .83
NA 3 .2% 100% 12.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 20.0%
1
50.8%
634
48.8%
266
50.0%
4
50.1%
905
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 20.0%
1
49.2%
615
51.2%
279
50.0%
4
49.8%
899
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 48.6%
279
50.3%
273
51.3%
184
57.1%
16
50.5%
153
50.1%
905
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 50.9%
292
49.7%
270
48.7%
175
42.9%
12
49.5%
150
49.8%
899
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 50.5%
761
49.6%
61
43.0%
43
46.7%
7
53.2%
33
50.1%
905
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 49.3%
743
50.4%
62
57.0%
57
53.3%
8
46.8%
29
49.8%
899
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 48.3%
238
53.4%
227
48.8%
276
51.1%
161
33.3%
3
50.1%
905
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 51.7%
255
46.6%
198
50.8%
287
48.6%
153
66.7%
6
49.8%
899
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 50.1%
493
48.8%
82
52.9%
155
48.6%
169
46.2%
6
50.1%
905
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 49.9%
491
51.2%
86
47.1%
138
51.4%
179
30.8%
4
49.7%
898
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 49.7%
308
49.7%
224
49.3%
258
53.4%
109
66.7%
6
50.1%
905
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 50.3%
312
50.1%
226
50.5%
264
46.1%
94
33.3%
3
49.8%
899
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 46.7%
84
51.3%
266
50.5%
275
46.9%
175
55.7%
102
50.1%
902
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 53.3%
96
48.7%
253
49.5%
270
53.1%
198
44.3%
81
49.9%
898
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 49.5%
391
50.5%
514
50.1%
905
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 50.3%
397
49.4%
502
49.8%
899
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Gore 1st name, GW Bush 2nd name 45.7%
95
56.3%
18
59.1%
55
49.7%
693
53.2%
41
50.0%
902
GW Bush 1st name, Gore 2nd name 54.3%
113
43.8%
14
40.9%
38
50.3%
700
42.9%
33
49.8%
898
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share