American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CMPGNINT

Some people don't pay much attention to political campaigns. How about you? Would you say that you were very much interested, somewhat interested, or not much interested in following the political campaigns this year?
  0) NA; INAP, no post interview
  1) Very much interested
  3) Somewhat interested
  5) Not much interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP, no post interview 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.37
Very much interested 643 35.6% 49.5% -.72
Somewhat interested 687 38% 87.5% .57
Not much interested 225 12.5% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP, no post interview 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Very much interested 0.0%
0
39.1%
488
28.1%
153
25.0%
2
35.6%
643
Somewhat interested 0.0%
0
37.1%
463
40.6%
221
37.5%
3
38.0%
687
Not much interested 40.0%
2
10.0%
125
17.8%
97
12.5%
1
12.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP, no post interview 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Very much interested 27.7%
159
43.7%
237
39.8%
143
42.9%
12
30.4%
92
35.6%
643
Somewhat interested 40.4%
232
36.7%
199
39.0%
140
39.3%
11
34.7%
105
38.0%
687
Not much interested 17.6%
101
9.0%
49
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
14.9%
45
12.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP, no post interview 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Very much interested 37.2%
560
28.5%
35
26.0%
26
46.7%
7
24.2%
15
35.6%
643
Somewhat interested 36.9%
556
43.1%
53
47.0%
47
53.3%
8
37.1%
23
38.0%
687
Not much interested 11.6%
175
18.7%
23
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
12.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP, no post interview 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Very much interested 24.5%
121
31.3%
133
42.9%
242
46.7%
147
0.0%
0
35.6%
643
Somewhat interested 41.8%
206
38.1%
162
35.5%
200
35.6%
112
77.8%
7
38.0%
687
Not much interested 15.6%
77
14.4%
61
9.6%
54
10.2%
32
11.1%
1
12.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP, no post interview 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Very much interested 38.6%
380
40.1%
67
29.4%
86
31.3%
109
7.7%
1
35.6%
643
Somewhat interested 36.1%
355
42.5%
71
43.0%
126
37.4%
130
38.5%
5
38.1%
687
Not much interested 12.5%
123
9.0%
15
10.9%
32
14.7%
51
23.1%
3
12.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP, no post interview 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Very much interested 37.0%
229
43.7%
197
32.3%
169
22.5%
46
22.2%
2
35.6%
643
Somewhat interested 38.9%
241
34.8%
157
41.7%
218
33.3%
68
33.3%
3
38.0%
687
Not much interested 9.0%
56
10.6%
48
12.4%
65
27.0%
55
11.1%
1
12.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP, no post interview 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Very much interested 20.0%
36
27.8%
144
37.6%
205
43.7%
163
51.9%
95
35.7%
643
Somewhat interested 41.1%
74
39.2%
203
38.0%
207
37.0%
138
34.4%
63
38.1%
685
Not much interested 21.7%
39
16.8%
87
10.8%
59
7.2%
27
6.0%
11
12.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP, no post interview 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Very much interested 39.4%
311
32.7%
332
35.6%
643
Somewhat interested 35.8%
283
39.8%
404
38.0%
687
Not much interested 10.1%
80
14.3%
145
12.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP, no post interview 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Very much interested 34.1%
71
21.9%
7
28.0%
26
37.0%
515
28.6%
22
35.6%
641
Somewhat interested 36.1%
75
40.6%
13
36.6%
34
38.6%
538
33.8%
26
38.1%
686
Not much interested 7.7%
16
15.6%
5
9.7%
9
13.1%
183
15.6%
12
12.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share