American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CMPGNTV

Did you watch any programs about the campaign on television?
  0) NA;INAP, no post interview
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA;INAP, no post interview 251 13.9% 13.9% -.96
Yes 1287 71.3% 85.2% -.3
No 268 14.8% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA;INAP, no post interview 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 20.0%
1
73.9%
922
65.9%
359
62.5%
5
71.3%
1287
No 20.0%
1
12.3%
154
20.6%
112
12.5%
1
14.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA;INAP, no post interview 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 65.5%
376
77.3%
419
75.8%
272
78.6%
22
65.3%
198
71.3%
1287
No 20.2%
116
12.2%
66
10.9%
39
10.7%
3
14.5%
44
14.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA;INAP, no post interview 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 71.5%
1077
73.2%
90
68.0%
68
100.0%
15
59.7%
37
71.3%
1287
No 14.2%
214
17.1%
21
19.0%
19
0.0%
0
22.6%
14
14.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA;INAP, no post interview 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 64.7%
319
65.4%
278
75.4%
425
82.5%
260
55.6%
5
71.3%
1287
No 17.2%
85
18.4%
78
12.6%
71
9.8%
31
33.3%
3
14.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA;INAP, no post interview 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 74.2%
730
77.2%
129
66.9%
196
64.9%
226
46.2%
6
71.3%
1287
No 13.0%
128
14.4%
24
16.4%
48
18.4%
64
23.1%
3
14.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA;INAP, no post interview 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 73.0%
452
76.5%
345
70.2%
367
57.8%
118
55.6%
5
71.3%
1287
No 12.0%
74
12.6%
57
16.3%
85
25.0%
51
11.1%
1
14.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA;INAP, no post interview 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 62.2%
112
65.3%
338
72.8%
397
78.6%
293
78.7%
144
71.4%
1284
No 20.6%
37
18.5%
96
13.6%
74
9.4%
35
13.7%
25
14.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA;INAP, no post interview 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 71.6%
566
71.0%
721
71.3%
1287
No 13.7%
108
15.7%
160
14.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA;INAP, no post interview 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 66.8%
139
59.4%
19
59.1%
55
73.6%
1024
61.0%
47
71.3%
1284
No 11.1%
23
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
15.2%
212
16.9%
13
14.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share