American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CMPGNTV2

If R watched programs about campaign: Would you say you watched a good many, several, or just one or two?
  0) NA;INAP
  1) A good many
  3) Several
  5) Just one or two
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA;INAP 519 28.7% 28.7% -1.14
A good many 387 21.4% 50.2% -.59
Several 565 31.3% 81.5% .5
Just one or two 333 18.4% 99.9% 1.59
DK 2 .1% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA;INAP 80.0%
4
26.1%
326
34.1%
186
37.5%
3
28.7%
519
A good many 0.0%
0
23.3%
291
17.6%
96
0.0%
0
21.4%
387
Several 0.0%
0
32.3%
403
29.0%
158
50.0%
4
31.3%
565
Just one or two 20.0%
1
18.1%
226
19.3%
105
12.5%
1
18.4%
333
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA;INAP 34.5%
198
22.7%
123
24.2%
87
21.4%
6
34.7%
105
28.7%
519
A good many 17.2%
99
26.0%
141
24.5%
88
50.0%
14
14.9%
45
21.4%
387
Several 29.1%
167
33.4%
181
34.5%
124
14.3%
4
29.4%
89
31.3%
565
Just one or two 19.2%
110
17.7%
96
16.7%
60
14.3%
4
20.8%
63
18.4%
333
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA;INAP 28.5%
429
26.8%
33
32.0%
32
0.0%
0
40.3%
25
28.7%
519
A good many 22.0%
331
20.3%
25
13.0%
13
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
21.4%
387
Several 31.4%
473
32.5%
40
34.0%
34
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
31.3%
565
Just one or two 18.0%
271
20.3%
25
21.0%
21
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
18.4%
333
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA;INAP 35.3%
174
34.6%
147
24.6%
139
17.5%
55
44.4%
4
28.7%
519
A good many 13.8%
68
19.1%
81
23.8%
134
32.7%
103
11.1%
1
21.4%
387
Several 28.6%
141
27.8%
118
34.0%
192
35.6%
112
22.2%
2
31.3%
565
Just one or two 22.1%
109
18.6%
79
17.4%
98
14.3%
45
22.2%
2
18.4%
333
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA;INAP 25.8%
254
22.8%
38
33.1%
97
35.1%
122
53.8%
7
28.7%
518
A good many 23.6%
232
28.7%
48
14.0%
41
19.0%
66
0.0%
0
21.4%
387
Several 32.4%
319
34.7%
58
30.7%
90
27.6%
96
15.4%
2
31.3%
565
Just one or two 18.2%
179
13.8%
23
21.8%
64
18.1%
63
30.8%
4
18.4%
333
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA;INAP 27.0%
167
23.5%
106
29.8%
156
42.2%
86
44.4%
4
28.7%
519
A good many 21.3%
132
25.7%
116
22.2%
116
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
21.4%
387
Several 33.6%
208
32.6%
147
29.3%
153
26.5%
54
33.3%
3
31.3%
565
Just one or two 17.8%
110
18.2%
82
18.7%
98
20.6%
42
11.1%
1
18.4%
333
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA;INAP 37.8%
68
34.7%
180
27.2%
148
21.4%
80
21.3%
39
28.6%
515
A good many 17.2%
31
17.0%
88
20.7%
113
27.1%
101
29.5%
54
21.5%
387
Several 26.1%
47
27.4%
142
32.7%
178
34.0%
127
38.8%
71
31.4%
565
Just one or two 18.9%
34
20.7%
107
19.3%
105
17.4%
65
10.4%
19
18.3%
330
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA;INAP 28.4%
224
29.0%
295
28.7%
519
A good many 23.3%
184
20.0%
203
21.4%
387
Several 31.6%
250
31.0%
315
31.3%
565
Just one or two 16.7%
132
19.8%
201
18.4%
333
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA;INAP 33.2%
69
40.6%
13
40.9%
38
26.4%
368
39.0%
30
28.7%
518
A good many 16.3%
34
18.8%
6
10.8%
10
23.1%
321
18.2%
14
21.4%
385
Several 28.4%
59
21.9%
7
30.1%
28
32.5%
452
24.7%
19
31.4%
565
Just one or two 21.2%
44
18.8%
6
18.3%
17
18.0%
251
18.2%
14
18.4%
332
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share