American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POLDISC

Do you ever discuss politics with your family or friends?
  0) NA;INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA;INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -.96
Yes 1258 69.7% 83.6% -.33
No 297 16.4% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA;INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 20.0%
1
71.2%
888
66.8%
364
62.5%
5
69.7%
1258
No 20.0%
1
15.1%
188
19.6%
107
12.5%
1
16.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA;INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 66.4%
381
73.8%
400
72.4%
260
71.4%
20
65.0%
197
69.7%
1258
No 19.3%
111
15.7%
85
14.2%
51
17.9%
5
14.9%
45
16.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA;INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 70.3%
1059
66.7%
82
72.0%
72
80.0%
12
53.2%
33
69.7%
1258
No 15.4%
232
23.6%
29
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
29.0%
18
16.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA;INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 68.2%
336
69.2%
294
75.0%
423
63.2%
199
66.7%
6
69.7%
1258
No 13.8%
68
14.6%
62
12.9%
73
29.2%
92
22.2%
2
16.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA;INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 75.1%
739
56.9%
95
63.1%
185
67.0%
233
46.2%
6
69.7%
1258
No 12.1%
119
34.7%
58
20.1%
59
16.4%
57
23.1%
3
16.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA;INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 68.3%
423
76.9%
347
71.7%
375
52.9%
108
55.6%
5
69.7%
1258
No 16.6%
103
12.2%
55
14.7%
77
29.9%
61
11.1%
1
16.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA;INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 47.8%
86
61.0%
316
73.4%
400
79.4%
296
86.3%
158
69.8%
1256
No 35.0%
63
22.8%
118
13.0%
71
8.6%
32
6.0%
11
16.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA;INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 70.8%
559
68.8%
699
69.7%
1258
No 14.6%
115
17.9%
182
16.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA;INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 58.7%
122
62.5%
20
57.0%
53
72.8%
1013
62.3%
48
69.7%
1256
No 19.2%
40
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
16.0%
223
15.6%
12
16.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share