American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSECNAME

If not Washington D.C.: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, remember
  5) No, don't remember
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 255 14.1% 14.1% -1.3
Yes, remember 673 37.3% 51.4% -.83
No, don't remember 877 48.6% 99.9% 1.01
DK 1 .1% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
Yes, remember 0.0%
0
40.0%
499
31.4%
171
37.5%
3
37.3%
673
No, don't remember 40.0%
2
45.9%
573
54.9%
299
37.5%
3
48.6%
877
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
83
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
14.1%
255
Yes, remember 31.4%
180
45.2%
245
44.6%
160
42.9%
12
25.1%
76
37.3%
673
No, don't remember 54.0%
310
44.3%
240
42.1%
151
46.4%
13
53.8%
163
48.6%
877
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
219
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
255
Yes, remember 38.4%
578
33.3%
41
31.0%
31
26.7%
4
30.6%
19
37.3%
673
No, don't remember 47.0%
708
56.9%
70
56.0%
56
73.3%
11
51.6%
32
48.6%
877
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.7%
92
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Yes, remember 23.3%
115
34.1%
145
47.3%
267
45.7%
144
22.2%
2
37.3%
673
No, don't remember 58.0%
286
49.4%
210
40.4%
228
46.7%
147
66.7%
6
48.6%
877
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
14.1%
255
Yes, remember 43.0%
423
37.1%
62
28.0%
82
29.9%
104
15.4%
2
37.3%
673
No, don't remember 44.1%
434
54.5%
91
54.9%
161
52.6%
183
53.8%
7
48.5%
876
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
Yes, remember 36.0%
223
45.0%
203
37.5%
196
23.5%
48
33.3%
3
37.3%
673
No, don't remember 48.5%
300
43.9%
198
48.8%
255
59.3%
121
33.3%
3
48.6%
877
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.3%
33
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
14.0%
252
Yes, remember 14.4%
26
24.1%
125
37.8%
206
55.0%
205
60.7%
111
37.4%
673
No, don't remember 67.2%
121
59.5%
308
48.4%
264
32.7%
122
31.7%
58
48.5%
873
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.8%
117
13.6%
138
14.1%
255
Yes, remember 41.4%
327
34.1%
346
37.3%
673
No, don't remember 43.7%
345
52.4%
532
48.6%
877
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
254
Yes, remember 19.7%
41
31.3%
10
18.3%
17
41.8%
582
29.9%
23
37.3%
673
No, don't remember 56.7%
118
46.9%
15
55.9%
52
46.8%
652
48.1%
37
48.5%
874
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share