American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEPRTY1

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? What is [NAME'S] party? 1st recalled name - recalled party
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrat
  5) Republican
  7) Other (specify)
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1133 62.7% 62.7% -.58
Democrat 322 17.8% 80.6% -.1
Republican 319 17.7% 98.2% 1.84
Other (specify) 4 .2% 98.4% 2.81
DK 26 1.4% 99.9% 3.29
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
60.0%
749
68.6%
374
62.5%
5
62.7%
1133
Democrat 0.0%
0
19.1%
238
15.0%
82
25.0%
2
17.8%
322
Republican 0.0%
0
19.3%
241
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
17.7%
319
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.6%
394
54.8%
297
55.4%
199
57.1%
16
74.9%
227
62.7%
1133
Democrat 15.3%
88
20.7%
112
21.4%
77
25.0%
7
12.5%
38
17.8%
322
Republican 13.9%
80
23.6%
128
20.3%
73
14.3%
4
11.2%
34
17.7%
319
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
DK 1.7%
10
0.6%
3
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
26
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.6%
928
66.7%
82
69.0%
69
73.3%
11
69.4%
43
62.7%
1133
Democrat 18.3%
275
11.4%
14
19.0%
19
26.7%
4
16.1%
10
17.8%
322
Republican 18.3%
275
19.5%
24
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
17.7%
319
Other (specify) 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
DK 1.5%
23
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.7%
378
65.9%
280
52.7%
297
54.3%
171
77.8%
7
62.7%
1133
Democrat 10.3%
51
16.5%
70
23.6%
133
21.0%
66
22.2%
2
17.8%
322
Republican 11.0%
54
16.7%
71
21.6%
122
22.9%
72
0.0%
0
17.7%
319
Other (specify) 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
DK 1.4%
7
0.7%
3
2.0%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
561
62.9%
105
72.0%
211
70.1%
244
84.6%
11
62.7%
1132
Democrat 18.9%
186
18.6%
31
15.0%
44
17.2%
60
7.7%
1
17.8%
322
Republican 22.3%
219
16.8%
28
11.6%
34
10.6%
37
7.7%
1
17.7%
319
Other (specify) 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
DK 1.3%
13
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.0%
396
55.0%
248
62.5%
327
76.5%
156
66.7%
6
62.7%
1133
Democrat 22.8%
141
13.5%
61
20.1%
105
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
17.8%
322
Republican 12.0%
74
29.9%
135
15.9%
83
12.3%
25
22.2%
2
17.7%
319
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
DK 1.0%
6
1.1%
5
1.3%
7
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.6%
154
75.9%
393
62.2%
339
45.0%
168
39.3%
72
62.6%
1126
Democrat 7.8%
14
11.8%
61
16.7%
91
26.3%
98
31.7%
58
17.9%
322
Republican 5.0%
9
11.4%
59
19.3%
105
26.3%
98
26.2%
48
17.7%
319
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
DK 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.6%
463
65.9%
670
62.7%
1133
Democrat 19.7%
156
16.3%
166
17.8%
322
Republican 20.1%
159
15.7%
160
17.7%
319
Other (specify) 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
DK 1.0%
8
1.8%
18
1.4%
26
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
167
68.8%
22
81.7%
76
58.2%
810
70.1%
54
62.7%
1129
Democrat 12.5%
26
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
19.1%
266
16.9%
13
17.9%
322
Republican 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
20.9%
291
9.1%
7
17.7%
319
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
DK 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
19
3.9%
3
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share