American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEACTU1

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? 1st recalled name - actual party of candidate
  0) INAP
  1) Democrat
  5) Republican
  7) OTHER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1393 77.1% 77.1% -.44
Democrat 193 10.7% 87.8% .17
Republican 219 12.1% 99.9% 2.63
OTHER 1 .1% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
75.1%
937
81.8%
446
62.5%
5
77.1%
1393
Democrat 0.0%
0
11.4%
142
9.2%
50
12.5%
1
10.7%
193
Republican 0.0%
0
13.5%
169
8.8%
48
25.0%
2
12.1%
219
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 81.7%
469
69.9%
379
73.5%
264
67.9%
19
86.5%
262
77.1%
1393
Democrat 9.1%
52
13.5%
73
12.0%
43
17.9%
5
6.6%
20
10.7%
193
Republican 9.1%
52
16.6%
90
14.5%
52
14.3%
4
6.9%
21
12.1%
219
OTHER 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 76.2%
1147
77.2%
95
88.0%
88
73.3%
11
83.9%
52
77.1%
1393
Democrat 11.4%
171
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
26.7%
4
6.5%
4
10.7%
193
Republican 12.5%
188
14.6%
18
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.1%
219
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 87.4%
431
80.2%
341
69.7%
393
69.8%
220
88.9%
8
77.1%
1393
Democrat 5.1%
25
9.2%
39
14.5%
82
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
10.7%
193
Republican 7.3%
36
10.6%
45
15.8%
89
15.6%
49
0.0%
0
12.1%
219
OTHER 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 72.5%
713
76.0%
127
85.3%
250
83.3%
290
92.3%
12
77.1%
1392
Democrat 11.1%
109
13.8%
23
8.5%
25
10.3%
36
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
Republican 16.4%
161
10.2%
17
6.1%
18
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
12.1%
219
OTHER 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 78.4%
485
71.0%
320
77.1%
403
86.8%
177
88.9%
8
77.1%
1393
Democrat 12.8%
79
7.8%
35
13.2%
69
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
Republican 8.9%
55
21.3%
96
9.6%
50
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
12.1%
219
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 90.0%
162
87.1%
451
80.0%
436
61.4%
229
59.0%
108
77.0%
1386
Democrat 6.7%
12
5.0%
26
8.6%
47
19.0%
71
20.2%
37
10.7%
193
Republican 3.3%
6
7.7%
40
11.4%
62
19.6%
73
20.8%
38
12.2%
219
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 74.1%
585
79.5%
808
77.1%
1393
Democrat 12.3%
97
9.4%
96
10.7%
193
Republican 13.5%
107
11.0%
112
12.1%
219
OTHER 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 89.4%
186
81.3%
26
90.3%
84
73.9%
1029
83.1%
64
77.1%
1389
Democrat 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
11.7%
163
7.8%
6
10.7%
193
Republican 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
14.3%
199
9.1%
7
12.2%
219
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share