American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEACC1

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? What is [NAME'S] party? 1st recalled name - accuracy [0. INAP; 1. Valid candidate name given and correct party associated with name; 2. Valid candidate name given but incorrect party associated with name; 3. Valid candidate name given, DON'T KNOW or NA for party associated with name; 4 Invalid candidate name given with any mention of party associated with name; 5 Invalid candidate name given with DON'T KNOW or NA for party associated with name; 6 No candidate name given (Don't know or NA) -- any party mention; 7 No candidate name given (Don't know) -- DON'T KNOW or NA for party; 9 No answer]
  0) INAP
  1) +NM, +PTY
  2) +NM, -PTY
  3) +NM, Don't know PT
  4) -NM, PTY
  5) -NM, Don't know PT
  6) No candidate
  7) No NM/Don't know PT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1133 62.7% 62.7% -.58
+NM, +PTY 382 21.2% 83.9% .1
+NM, -PTY 21 1.2% 85% .79
+NM, Don't know PT 10 .6% 85.6% 1.48
-NM, PTY 240 13.3% 98.9% 2.17
-NM, Don't know PT 10 .6% 99.4% 2.86
No candidate 2 .1% 99.6% 3.55
No NM/Don't know PT 8 .4% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
60.0%
749
68.6%
374
62.5%
5
62.7%
1133
+NM, +PTY 0.0%
0
23.4%
292
16.1%
88
25.0%
2
21.2%
382
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.2%
21
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
-NM, PTY 0.0%
0
14.0%
175
11.9%
65
0.0%
0
13.3%
240
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No NM/Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 68.6%
394
54.8%
297
55.4%
199
57.1%
16
74.9%
227
62.7%
1133
+NM, +PTY 16.2%
93
28.8%
156
24.2%
87
28.6%
8
12.5%
38
21.2%
382
+NM, -PTY 1.2%
7
1.3%
7
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
21
+NM, Don't know PT 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
-NM, PTY 11.8%
68
14.6%
79
16.2%
58
10.7%
3
10.6%
32
13.3%
240
-NM, Don't know PT 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
No candidate 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No NM/Don't know PT 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 61.6%
928
66.7%
82
69.0%
69
73.3%
11
69.4%
43
62.7%
1133
+NM, +PTY 22.0%
332
21.1%
26
10.0%
10
26.7%
4
16.1%
10
21.2%
382
+NM, -PTY 1.2%
18
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
+NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
-NM, PTY 13.4%
202
8.9%
11
19.0%
19
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.3%
240
-NM, Don't know PT 0.5%
7
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
10
No candidate 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No NM/Don't know PT 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 76.7%
378
65.9%
280
52.7%
297
54.3%
171
77.8%
7
62.7%
1133
+NM, +PTY 11.0%
54
18.1%
77
27.8%
157
29.5%
93
11.1%
1
21.2%
382
+NM, -PTY 1.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
+NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
-NM, PTY 9.7%
48
13.9%
59
15.8%
89
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
13.3%
240
-NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No NM/Don't know PT 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 57.0%
561
62.9%
105
72.0%
211
70.1%
244
84.6%
11
62.7%
1132
+NM, +PTY 25.6%
252
22.8%
38
13.0%
38
15.5%
54
0.0%
0
21.2%
382
+NM, -PTY 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
1.2%
21
+NM, Don't know PT 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
-NM, PTY 14.1%
139
12.6%
21
12.6%
37
12.1%
42
7.7%
1
13.3%
240
-NM, Don't know PT 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No candidate 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No NM/Don't know PT 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 64.0%
396
55.0%
248
62.5%
327
76.5%
156
66.7%
6
62.7%
1133
+NM, +PTY 20.5%
127
28.2%
127
20.5%
107
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
21.2%
382
+NM, -PTY 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.7%
9
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
-NM, PTY 13.2%
82
14.6%
66
14.0%
73
8.3%
17
22.2%
2
13.3%
240
-NM, Don't know PT 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No NM/Don't know PT 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 85.6%
154
75.9%
393
62.2%
339
45.0%
168
39.3%
72
62.6%
1126
+NM, +PTY 9.4%
17
11.6%
60
18.7%
102
34.9%
130
39.9%
73
21.2%
382
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
2.9%
11
0.5%
1
1.2%
21
+NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
-NM, PTY 3.3%
6
10.2%
53
16.9%
92
15.0%
56
18.0%
33
13.3%
240
-NM, Don't know PT 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No NM/Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 58.6%
463
65.9%
670
62.7%
1133
+NM, +PTY 24.3%
192
18.7%
190
21.2%
382
+NM, -PTY 1.1%
9
1.2%
12
1.2%
21
+NM, Don't know PT 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
-NM, PTY 14.4%
114
12.4%
126
13.3%
240
-NM, Don't know PT 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
No candidate 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No NM/Don't know PT 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 80.3%
167
68.8%
22
81.7%
76
58.2%
810
70.1%
54
62.7%
1129
+NM, +PTY 10.1%
21
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
24.1%
336
13.0%
10
21.2%
382
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
+NM, Don't know PT 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
2.6%
2
0.6%
10
-NM, PTY 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
14.6%
203
11.7%
9
13.3%
240
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No NM/Don't know PT 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share