American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEPRTY2

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? What is [NAME'S] party? 2nd recalled name - recalled party
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrat
  5) Republican
  7) Other (specify)
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1468 81.3% 81.3% -.39
Democrat 154 8.5% 89.8% .24
Republican 166 9.2% 99% 2.74
Other (specify) 12 .7% 99.7% 4
DK 5 .3% 99.9% 4.62
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
79.2%
988
85.9%
468
87.5%
7
81.3%
1468
Democrat 0.0%
0
9.6%
120
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
Republican 0.0%
0
10.0%
125
7.3%
40
12.5%
1
9.2%
166
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.9%
493
75.8%
411
77.7%
279
71.4%
20
87.5%
265
81.3%
1468
Democrat 6.3%
36
10.5%
57
10.3%
37
14.3%
4
6.6%
20
8.5%
154
Republican 7.3%
42
12.2%
66
10.3%
37
10.7%
3
5.9%
18
9.2%
166
Other (specify) 0.3%
2
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
1209
87.0%
107
86.0%
86
86.7%
13
85.5%
53
81.3%
1468
Democrat 9.3%
140
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.5%
154
Republican 9.3%
140
6.5%
8
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
9.2%
166
Other (specify) 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
DK 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
434
80.9%
344
78.2%
441
76.8%
242
77.8%
7
81.3%
1468
Democrat 5.5%
27
8.9%
38
9.4%
53
11.4%
36
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
Republican 5.5%
27
8.7%
37
11.3%
64
11.4%
36
22.2%
2
9.2%
166
Other (specify) 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
DK 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
760
85.6%
143
87.0%
255
85.3%
297
92.3%
12
81.3%
1467
Democrat 10.9%
107
4.8%
8
5.1%
15
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
8.5%
154
Republican 10.8%
106
9.6%
16
6.5%
19
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
Other (specify) 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
DK 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.7%
506
78.5%
354
80.9%
423
86.8%
177
88.9%
8
81.3%
1468
Democrat 7.6%
47
11.1%
50
8.0%
42
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
Republican 10.0%
62
10.0%
45
9.6%
50
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
9.2%
166
Other (specify) 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
170
89.2%
462
81.7%
445
70.0%
261
67.2%
123
81.2%
1461
Democrat 2.2%
4
5.2%
27
9.0%
49
12.3%
46
15.3%
28
8.6%
154
Republican 2.2%
4
5.4%
28
8.6%
47
15.5%
58
15.8%
29
9.2%
166
Other (specify) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
0.7%
12
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.2%
626
82.9%
842
81.3%
1468
Democrat 9.0%
71
8.2%
83
8.5%
154
Republican 10.9%
86
7.9%
80
9.2%
166
Other (specify) 0.9%
7
0.5%
5
0.7%
12
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
186
81.3%
26
91.4%
85
79.0%
1099
88.3%
68
81.2%
1464
Democrat 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
9.7%
135
3.9%
3
8.5%
154
Republican 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
10.2%
142
6.5%
5
9.2%
166
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share