American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEACTU2

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? 2nd recalled name - actual party of candidate
  0) INAP
  1) Democrat
  5) Republican
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1663 92.1% 92.1% -.24
Democrat 76 4.2% 96.3% .8
Republican 66 3.7% 99.9% 4.94
Other 1 .1% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
90.9%
1135
94.5%
515
100.0%
8
92.1%
1663
Democrat 0.0%
0
5.0%
63
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
Republican 0.0%
0
3.9%
49
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 94.6%
543
89.5%
485
89.7%
322
89.3%
25
95.0%
288
92.1%
1663
Democrat 2.4%
14
5.2%
28
6.7%
24
10.7%
3
2.3%
7
4.2%
76
Republican 3.0%
17
5.2%
28
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.7%
66
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 91.4%
1377
95.9%
118
95.0%
95
86.7%
13
96.8%
60
92.1%
1663
Democrat 4.6%
69
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.2%
76
Republican 3.9%
59
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.7%
66
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 95.3%
470
91.1%
387
90.8%
512
90.8%
286
88.9%
8
92.1%
1663
Democrat 2.4%
12
4.9%
21
4.6%
26
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
Republican 2.0%
10
4.0%
17
4.6%
26
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
3.7%
66
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 90.4%
890
94.0%
157
94.9%
278
93.1%
324
100.0%
13
92.1%
1662
Democrat 5.5%
54
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
Republican 4.1%
40
4.8%
8
2.0%
6
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 91.3%
565
90.2%
407
92.9%
486
96.1%
196
100.0%
9
92.1%
1663
Democrat 4.5%
28
6.4%
29
3.1%
16
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
Republican 4.2%
26
3.1%
14
4.0%
21
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 97.2%
175
95.9%
497
92.8%
506
87.4%
326
83.1%
152
92.1%
1656
Democrat 0.6%
1
1.9%
10
4.2%
23
6.2%
23
10.4%
19
4.2%
76
Republican 2.2%
4
2.1%
11
2.8%
15
6.4%
24
6.6%
12
3.7%
66
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 91.1%
720
92.8%
943
92.1%
1663
Democrat 4.7%
37
3.8%
39
4.2%
76
Republican 4.1%
32
3.3%
34
3.7%
66
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 96.6%
201
87.5%
28
98.9%
92
90.9%
1265
94.8%
73
92.1%
1659
Democrat 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
4.8%
67
2.6%
2
4.2%
76
Republican 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
59
2.6%
2
3.7%
66
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share