American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEACC2

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? What is [NAME'S] party? 2nd recalled name - accuracy [0. INAP; 1. Valid candidate name given and correct party associated with name; 2. Valid candidate name given but incorrect party associated with name; 3. Valid candidate name given, DON'T KNOW or NA for party associated with name; 4 Invalid candidate name given with any mention of party associated with name; 5 Invalid candidate name given with DON'T KNOW or NA for party associated with name; 6 No candidate name given (Don't know or NA) -- any party mention; 7 No candidate name given (Don't know) -- DON'T KNOW or NA for party; 9 No answer]
  0) INAP
  1) +NM, +PTY
  2) +NM, -PTY
  4) -NM, PTY
  5) -NM, Don't know PT
  6) No candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1468 81.3% 81.3% -.41
+NM, +PTY 129 7.1% 88.4% .37
+NM, -PTY 14 .8% 89.2% 1.15
-NM, PTY 185 10.2% 99.4% 2.72
-NM, Don't know PT 6 .3% 99.8% 3.51
No candidate 4 .2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
79.2%
988
85.9%
468
87.5%
7
81.3%
1468
+NM, +PTY 0.0%
0
8.3%
103
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
-NM, PTY 0.0%
0
11.1%
139
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
10.2%
185
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 85.9%
493
75.8%
411
77.7%
279
71.4%
20
87.5%
265
81.3%
1468
+NM, +PTY 4.7%
27
9.4%
51
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
5.0%
15
7.1%
129
+NM, -PTY 0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
-NM, PTY 8.4%
48
13.1%
71
10.9%
39
14.3%
4
7.6%
23
10.2%
185
-NM, Don't know PT 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No candidate 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 80.3%
1209
87.0%
107
86.0%
86
86.7%
13
85.5%
53
81.3%
1468
+NM, +PTY 7.8%
117
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
7.1%
129
+NM, -PTY 0.8%
12
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
-NM, PTY 10.6%
159
8.1%
10
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
10.2%
185
-NM, Don't know PT 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No candidate 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 88.0%
434
80.9%
344
78.2%
441
76.8%
242
77.8%
7
81.3%
1468
+NM, +PTY 4.3%
21
8.0%
34
8.2%
46
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
7.1%
129
+NM, -PTY 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
-NM, PTY 6.7%
33
9.6%
41
11.9%
67
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
10.2%
185
-NM, Don't know PT 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No candidate 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 77.2%
760
85.6%
143
87.0%
255
85.3%
297
92.3%
12
81.3%
1467
+NM, +PTY 8.4%
83
6.0%
10
4.8%
14
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
+NM, -PTY 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
-NM, PTY 12.4%
122
8.4%
14
7.2%
21
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
10.2%
185
-NM, Don't know PT 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No candidate 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 81.7%
506
78.5%
354
80.9%
423
86.8%
177
88.9%
8
81.3%
1468
+NM, +PTY 7.4%
46
9.5%
43
6.7%
35
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
+NM, -PTY 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
-NM, PTY 9.4%
58
11.3%
51
11.1%
58
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
10.2%
185
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No candidate 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 94.4%
170
89.2%
462
81.7%
445
70.0%
261
67.2%
123
81.2%
1461
+NM, +PTY 2.8%
5
3.7%
19
6.4%
35
11.0%
41
15.8%
29
7.2%
129
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
14
-NM, PTY 2.2%
4
6.6%
34
11.0%
60
16.4%
61
14.2%
26
10.3%
185
-NM, Don't know PT 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 79.2%
626
82.9%
842
81.3%
1468
+NM, +PTY 8.1%
64
6.4%
65
7.1%
129
+NM, -PTY 0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
-NM, PTY 11.4%
90
9.4%
95
10.2%
185
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No candidate 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 89.4%
186
81.3%
26
91.4%
85
79.0%
1099
88.3%
68
81.2%
1464
+NM, +PTY 3.4%
7
12.5%
4
1.1%
1
8.1%
113
5.2%
4
7.2%
129
+NM, -PTY 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
-NM, PTY 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
11.2%
156
6.5%
5
10.3%
185
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share