American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSECNCD3

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? 3rd recalled name - candidate code [30. Third party or Independent House candidate -nonincumbent; 31. Democratic candidate in open House race; 32. Republican candidate in open House race; 33. Democratic House incumbent; 34. Republican House incumbent; 35. Democratic House challenger; 36. Republican House challenger; 38. Third party or; Independent House candidate--2nd non-incumbent; 39. Third party or Independent House candidate-incumbent; 97. Name not on candidate list for this race; 98. DK; 99. RF; 0 NA, INAP, no Post interview, R says he/she does not recall names, Washington D.C., no further mention]
  0) NA; INAP
  32) Republican candidate in open race
  33) Democratic House incumbent
  34) Republican House incumbent
  35) Democratic House challenger
  36) Republican House challenger
  97) Name not on candidate list
  98) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1754 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Republican candidate in open race 1 .1% 97.2% 1.95
Democratic House incumbent 2 .1% 97.3% 2.02
Republican House incumbent 3 .2% 97.5% 2.08
Democratic House challenger 1 .1% 97.5% 2.15
Republican House challenger 1 .1% 97.6% 2.22
Name not on candidate list 41 2.3% 99.8% 6.25
DK 3 .2% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.3%
1202
98.9%
539
100.0%
8
97.1%
1754
Republican candidate in open race 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Democratic House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
3.1%
39
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
568
95.8%
519
96.1%
345
96.4%
27
97.4%
295
97.1%
1754
Republican candidate in open race 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Democratic House incumbent 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House incumbent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.3%
2
3.5%
19
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.3%
41
DK 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
1457
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
97.1%
1754
Republican candidate in open race 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Democratic House incumbent 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House incumbent 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Democratic House challenger 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Republican House challenger 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 2.6%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.3%
41
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
488
97.4%
414
95.7%
540
96.2%
303
100.0%
9
97.1%
1754
Republican candidate in open race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Democratic House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.8%
4
2.1%
9
3.2%
18
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
950
96.4%
161
98.6%
289
97.7%
340
100.0%
13
97.1%
1753
Republican candidate in open race 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Democratic House incumbent 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House incumbent 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 2.9%
29
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.4%
603
96.7%
436
96.9%
507
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
97.1%
1754
Republican candidate in open race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Democratic House incumbent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Republican House challenger 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 1.9%
12
2.9%
13
2.1%
11
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
97.7%
506
96.7%
527
96.2%
359
95.6%
175
97.1%
1747
Republican candidate in open race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Democratic House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
2.9%
16
3.2%
12
3.3%
6
2.3%
41
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
764
97.4%
990
97.1%
1754
Republican candidate in open race 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Democratic House incumbent 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Republican House incumbent 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Republican House challenger 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 2.3%
18
2.3%
23
2.3%
41
DK 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
206
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
96.6%
1344
98.7%
76
97.1%
1750
Republican candidate in open race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Democratic House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Republican House incumbent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
Democratic House challenger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Republican House challenger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.8%
39
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share