American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEPRTY3

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? What is [NAME'S] party? 3rd recalled name - recalled party
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrat
  5) Republican
  7) Other (specify)
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1754 97.1% 97.1% -.15
Democrat 14 .8% 97.9% .99
Republican 24 1.3% 99.2% 5.57
Other (specify) 9 .5% 99.7% 7.86
DK 3 .2% 99.9% 9
Refused 2 .1% 100% 10.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.3%
1202
98.9%
539
100.0%
8
97.1%
1754
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
568
95.8%
519
96.1%
345
96.4%
27
97.4%
295
97.1%
1754
Democrat 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
14
Republican 0.2%
1
2.0%
11
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
24
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
1457
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
97.1%
1754
Democrat 0.9%
13
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 1.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
24
Other (specify) 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
488
97.4%
414
95.7%
540
96.2%
303
100.0%
9
97.1%
1754
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.2%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.8%
10
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Other (specify) 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
950
96.4%
161
98.6%
289
97.7%
340
100.0%
13
97.1%
1753
Democrat 0.5%
5
2.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 1.7%
17
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Other (specify) 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.4%
603
96.7%
436
96.9%
507
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
97.1%
1754
Democrat 0.8%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 1.0%
6
2.0%
9
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Other (specify) 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
97.7%
506
96.7%
527
96.2%
359
95.6%
175
97.1%
1747
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Republican 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.7%
9
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.3%
24
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
5
1.6%
3
0.5%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.7%
764
97.4%
990
97.1%
1754
Democrat 0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
Republican 1.4%
11
1.3%
13
1.3%
24
Other (specify) 1.0%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
206
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
96.6%
1344
98.7%
76
97.1%
1750
Democrat 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share