American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEACTU3

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? 3rd recalled name - actual party of candidate
  0) INAP
  1) Democrat
  5) Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1798 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Democrat 3 .2% 99.7% 3.7
Republican 5 .3% 100% 18.74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
99.6%
1243
99.4%
542
100.0%
8
99.6%
1798
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 99.5%
571
99.6%
540
99.7%
358
100.0%
28
99.3%
301
99.6%
1798
Democrat 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 99.5%
1499
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.6%
1798
Democrat 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
493
99.8%
424
99.1%
559
99.4%
313
100.0%
9
99.6%
1798
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 99.6%
980
98.2%
164
100.0%
293
99.7%
347
100.0%
13
99.6%
1797
Democrat 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 99.7%
617
99.6%
449
99.2%
519
100.0%
204
100.0%
9
99.6%
1798
Democrat 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
180
99.2%
514
99.6%
543
99.7%
372
99.5%
182
99.6%
1791
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 99.2%
784
99.8%
1014
99.6%
1798
Democrat 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Republican 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
99.5%
1385
98.7%
76
99.6%
1794
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share