American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEACC3

If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she recalls names of House candidates: Do you happen to remember the names of the candidates for Congress -- that is, for the House of Representatives in Washington -- who ran in the November election from this district? Who were they? What is [NAME'S] party? 3rd recalled name - accuracy [0. INAP; 1. Valid candidate name given and correct party associated with name; 2. Valid candidate name given but incorrect party associated with name; 3. Valid candidate name given, DON'T KNOW or NA for party associated with name; 4 Invalid candidate name given with any mention of party associated with name; 5 Invalid candidate name given with DON'T KNOW or NA for party associated with name; 6 No candidate name given (Don't know or NA) -- any party mention; 7 No candidate name given (Don't know) -- DON'T KNOW or NA for party; 9 No answer]
  0) INAP
  1) +NM, +PTY
  3) +NM, Don't know PT
  4) -NM, PTY
  5) -NM, Don't know PT
  6) No candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1754 97.1% 97.1% -.16
+NM, +PTY 7 .4% 97.5% 1.34
+NM, Don't know PT 1 .1% 97.6% 4.35
-NM, PTY 37 2% 99.6% 5.86
-NM, Don't know PT 4 .2% 99.8% 7.37
No candidate 3 .2% 100% 8.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
96.3%
1202
98.9%
539
100.0%
8
97.1%
1754
+NM, +PTY 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-NM, PTY 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 99.0%
568
95.8%
519
96.1%
345
96.4%
27
97.4%
295
97.1%
1754
+NM, +PTY 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
+NM, Don't know PT 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-NM, PTY 0.3%
2
3.5%
19
2.8%
10
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.0%
37
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
No candidate 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 96.7%
1457
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
97.1%
1754
+NM, +PTY 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
+NM, Don't know PT 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-NM, PTY 2.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
37
-NM, Don't know PT 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No candidate 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 99.0%
488
97.4%
414
95.7%
540
96.2%
303
100.0%
9
97.1%
1754
+NM, +PTY 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-NM, PTY 0.8%
4
2.1%
9
2.5%
14
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No candidate 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 96.5%
950
96.4%
161
98.6%
289
97.7%
340
100.0%
13
97.1%
1753
+NM, +PTY 0.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
+NM, Don't know PT 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-NM, PTY 2.5%
25
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
-NM, Don't know PT 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No candidate 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 97.4%
603
96.7%
436
96.9%
507
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
97.1%
1754
+NM, +PTY 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-NM, PTY 1.8%
11
2.7%
12
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
-NM, Don't know PT 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No candidate 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
180
97.7%
506
96.7%
527
96.2%
359
95.6%
175
97.1%
1747
+NM, +PTY 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-NM, PTY 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.6%
14
3.2%
12
2.7%
5
2.1%
37
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
No candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 96.7%
764
97.4%
990
97.1%
1754
+NM, +PTY 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
+NM, Don't know PT 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
-NM, PTY 2.3%
18
1.9%
19
2.0%
37
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
No candidate 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 99.0%
206
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
96.6%
1344
98.7%
76
97.1%
1750
+NM, +PTY 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
+NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
-NM, PTY 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
35
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
-NM, Don't know PT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No candidate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share