American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYTALK

As you know, the political parties try to talk to as many people as they can to get them to vote for their candidate. Did anyone from one of the political parties call you up or come around and talk to you about the campaign this year?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.38
Yes 587 32.5% 46.4% -.92
No 966 53.5% 99.9% .92
DK 2 .1% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 20.0%
1
35.5%
443
26.2%
143
0.0%
0
32.5%
587
No 20.0%
1
50.6%
632
60.0%
327
75.0%
6
53.5%
966
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 25.8%
148
40.8%
221
39.6%
142
25.0%
7
22.8%
69
32.5%
587
No 59.8%
343
48.5%
263
47.1%
169
64.3%
18
57.1%
173
53.5%
966
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 33.2%
500
31.7%
39
24.0%
24
66.7%
10
22.6%
14
32.5%
587
No 52.5%
790
57.7%
71
63.0%
63
33.3%
5
59.7%
37
53.5%
966
DK 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 18.7%
92
28.0%
119
41.0%
231
45.1%
142
33.3%
3
32.5%
587
No 63.3%
312
55.8%
237
46.6%
263
47.3%
149
55.6%
5
53.5%
966
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 37.8%
372
37.1%
62
23.5%
69
23.3%
81
23.1%
3
32.5%
587
No 49.3%
485
54.5%
91
59.7%
175
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
53.5%
965
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 33.8%
209
38.8%
175
30.6%
160
19.6%
40
33.3%
3
32.5%
587
No 50.9%
315
50.3%
227
55.8%
292
63.2%
129
33.3%
3
53.5%
966
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 22.8%
41
25.1%
130
33.9%
185
39.1%
146
45.9%
84
32.6%
586
No 60.0%
108
58.7%
304
52.5%
286
48.8%
182
45.4%
83
53.5%
963
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 32.4%
256
32.6%
331
32.5%
587
No 52.8%
417
54.0%
549
53.5%
966
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 22.1%
46
15.6%
5
18.3%
17
35.6%
495
29.9%
23
32.5%
586
No 55.8%
116
62.5%
20
55.9%
52
53.1%
739
48.1%
37
53.5%
964
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share