American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WPRTTALK

If someone from party spoke to R about campaign: Which party was that?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrats
  5) Republicans
  6) Both
  7) Other (specify)
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1219 67.5% 67.5% -.6
Democrats 153 8.5% 76% -.18
Republicans 199 11% 87% 1.47
Both 199 11% 98% 1.88
Other (specify) 16 .9% 98.9% 2.29
DK 19 1.1% 99.9% 2.71
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
64.5%
805
73.8%
402
100.0%
8
67.5%
1219
Democrats 0.0%
0
9.1%
113
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Republicans 0.0%
0
12.2%
152
8.6%
47
0.0%
0
11.0%
199
Both 20.0%
1
12.0%
150
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
11.0%
199
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.2%
426
59.2%
321
60.4%
217
75.0%
21
77.2%
234
67.5%
1219
Democrats 7.0%
40
7.7%
42
11.1%
40
17.9%
5
8.6%
26
8.5%
153
Republicans 8.4%
48
16.2%
88
12.8%
46
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
11.0%
199
Both 9.1%
52
13.8%
75
14.5%
52
3.6%
1
6.3%
19
11.0%
199
Other (specify) 0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
0.9%
16
DK 0.9%
5
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.8%
1006
68.3%
84
76.0%
76
33.3%
5
77.4%
48
67.5%
1219
Democrats 8.6%
130
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
33.3%
5
4.8%
3
8.5%
153
Republicans 11.4%
171
10.6%
13
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
11.0%
199
Both 11.2%
169
12.2%
15
10.0%
10
20.0%
3
3.2%
2
11.0%
199
Other (specify) 0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
16
DK 1.0%
15
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.3%
401
72.0%
306
59.0%
333
54.9%
173
66.7%
6
67.5%
1219
Democrats 4.7%
23
9.9%
42
9.8%
55
9.8%
31
22.2%
2
8.5%
153
Republicans 7.3%
36
8.9%
38
13.8%
78
14.9%
47
0.0%
0
11.0%
199
Both 5.1%
25
7.3%
31
14.9%
84
18.4%
58
11.1%
1
11.0%
199
Other (specify) 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 0.4%
2
1.2%
5
1.6%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.2%
612
62.9%
105
76.5%
224
76.7%
267
76.9%
10
67.5%
1218
Democrats 9.7%
95
7.8%
13
7.5%
22
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Republicans 12.9%
127
10.2%
17
8.2%
24
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
11.0%
199
Both 13.4%
132
16.8%
28
5.8%
17
5.5%
19
23.1%
3
11.0%
199
Other (specify) 0.8%
8
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.2%
410
61.2%
276
69.4%
363
80.4%
164
66.7%
6
67.5%
1219
Democrats 12.1%
75
7.3%
33
6.7%
35
3.9%
8
22.2%
2
8.5%
153
Republicans 7.4%
46
20.4%
92
9.8%
51
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
11.0%
199
Both 12.1%
75
8.9%
40
12.6%
66
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
11.0%
199
Other (specify) 1.1%
7
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 1.0%
6
1.3%
6
0.8%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
139
74.9%
388
66.1%
360
60.9%
227
54.1%
99
67.4%
1213
Democrats 6.7%
12
6.6%
34
7.5%
41
11.3%
42
13.1%
24
8.5%
153
Republicans 8.3%
15
8.3%
43
11.7%
64
15.0%
56
11.5%
21
11.1%
199
Both 6.7%
12
8.3%
43
12.5%
68
10.2%
38
20.2%
37
11.0%
198
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
DK 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.6%
534
67.4%
685
67.5%
1219
Democrats 9.1%
72
8.0%
81
8.5%
153
Republicans 10.4%
82
11.5%
117
11.0%
199
Both 11.5%
91
10.6%
108
11.0%
199
Other (specify) 0.8%
6
1.0%
10
0.9%
16
DK 0.6%
5
1.4%
14
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.9%
162
84.4%
27
81.7%
76
64.4%
897
70.1%
54
67.5%
1216
Democrats 9.6%
20
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
8.4%
117
10.4%
8
8.5%
153
Republicans 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
13.1%
182
5.2%
4
11.0%
199
Both 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
12.0%
167
13.0%
10
11.0%
198
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
0.9%
16
DK 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share