American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OTHTALK

Other than someone from the two major parties, did anyone (else) call you up or come around and talk to you about supporting specific candidates in this last election?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.99
Yes 175 9.7% 23.6% -1.48
No 1378 76.3% 99.9% .55
DK 2 .1% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
10.4%
130
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
9.7%
175
No 40.0%
2
75.7%
945
78.0%
425
75.0%
6
76.3%
1378
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 8.2%
47
12.5%
68
8.1%
29
7.1%
2
9.6%
29
9.7%
175
No 77.4%
444
76.9%
417
78.3%
281
82.1%
23
70.3%
213
76.3%
1378
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 9.6%
145
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
33.3%
5
4.8%
3
9.7%
175
No 76.0%
1145
79.7%
98
77.0%
77
66.7%
10
77.4%
48
76.3%
1378
DK 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 6.1%
30
9.6%
41
10.6%
60
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
9.7%
175
No 75.9%
374
74.1%
315
77.0%
434
78.7%
248
77.8%
7
76.3%
1378
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 11.7%
115
12.0%
20
7.2%
21
4.9%
17
15.4%
2
9.7%
175
No 75.3%
741
79.6%
133
76.1%
223
78.4%
273
53.8%
7
76.3%
1377
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 10.0%
62
8.2%
37
11.9%
62
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
9.7%
175
No 74.8%
463
80.7%
364
74.6%
390
76.0%
155
66.7%
6
76.3%
1378
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 5.0%
9
7.5%
39
10.8%
59
11.0%
41
14.2%
26
9.7%
174
No 77.8%
140
76.1%
394
75.6%
412
76.9%
287
77.6%
142
76.4%
1375
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 10.4%
82
9.2%
93
9.7%
175
No 74.8%
591
77.5%
787
76.3%
1378
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
10.3%
143
13.0%
10
9.7%
174
No 72.6%
151
71.9%
23
65.6%
61
78.4%
1091
64.9%
50
76.4%
1376
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share