American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CAMPMAIL

Did anyone from one of the political parties send you mail about the campaign this year?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.05
Yes 1003 55.5% 69.4% -.55
No 546 30.2% 99.7% 1.46
DK 6 .3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 20.0%
1
58.1%
725
49.7%
271
75.0%
6
55.5%
1003
No 20.0%
1
27.9%
348
36.1%
197
0.0%
0
30.2%
546
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 49.8%
286
64.8%
351
62.1%
223
57.1%
16
41.9%
127
55.5%
1003
No 35.4%
203
24.5%
133
24.0%
86
32.1%
9
38.0%
115
30.2%
546
DK 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 55.6%
838
56.9%
70
53.0%
53
73.3%
11
50.0%
31
55.5%
1003
No 29.8%
449
31.7%
39
34.0%
34
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
30.2%
546
DK 0.3%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 36.9%
182
51.8%
220
66.8%
377
70.2%
221
33.3%
3
55.5%
1003
No 44.6%
220
32.0%
136
20.7%
117
21.6%
68
55.6%
5
30.2%
546
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 61.1%
601
62.9%
105
49.8%
146
41.7%
145
46.2%
6
55.6%
1003
No 25.8%
254
27.5%
46
33.1%
97
41.7%
145
23.1%
3
30.2%
545
DK 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 55.9%
346
66.1%
298
51.8%
271
40.7%
83
55.6%
5
55.5%
1003
No 28.8%
178
22.6%
102
34.4%
180
41.7%
85
11.1%
1
30.2%
546
DK 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 39.4%
71
47.9%
248
56.9%
310
64.9%
242
70.5%
129
55.6%
1000
No 43.3%
78
35.5%
184
29.0%
158
23.1%
86
21.3%
39
30.3%
545
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 57.6%
455
53.9%
548
55.5%
1003
No 27.3%
216
32.5%
330
30.2%
546
DK 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 34.1%
71
43.8%
14
38.7%
36
60.8%
846
44.2%
34
55.5%
1001
No 43.8%
91
34.4%
11
35.5%
33
27.6%
384
33.8%
26
30.2%
545
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share