American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYMAIL

If political party sent mail: Which party was that?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrats
  5) Republicans
  6) Both
  7) Other (specify)
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 803 44.5% 44.5% -.98
Democrats 158 8.7% 53.2% -.64
Republicans 197 10.9% 64.1% .73
Both 560 31% 95.1% 1.07
Other (specify) 28 1.6% 96.7% 1.41
DK 60 3.3% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
41.9%
523
50.3%
274
25.0%
2
44.5%
803
Democrats 0.0%
0
9.4%
117
7.5%
41
0.0%
0
8.7%
158
Republicans 0.0%
0
12.0%
150
8.6%
47
0.0%
0
10.9%
197
Both 20.0%
1
32.2%
402
27.7%
151
75.0%
6
31.0%
560
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
DK 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.2%
288
35.2%
191
37.9%
136
42.9%
12
58.1%
176
44.5%
803
Democrats 7.5%
43
7.2%
39
9.5%
34
21.4%
6
11.9%
36
8.7%
158
Republicans 8.2%
47
16.8%
91
10.6%
38
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
10.9%
197
Both 28.2%
162
36.5%
198
37.9%
136
28.6%
8
18.5%
56
31.0%
560
Other (specify) 1.7%
10
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.6%
28
DK 4.2%
24
2.8%
15
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
668
43.1%
53
47.0%
47
26.7%
4
50.0%
31
44.5%
803
Democrats 8.5%
128
5.7%
7
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
8.7%
158
Republicans 10.9%
164
16.3%
20
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
10.9%
197
Both 31.5%
475
30.9%
38
27.0%
27
40.0%
6
22.6%
14
31.0%
560
Other (specify) 1.7%
25
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
DK 3.1%
46
2.4%
3
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.1%
311
48.2%
205
33.2%
187
29.8%
94
66.7%
6
44.5%
803
Democrats 6.5%
32
9.4%
40
9.4%
53
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
8.7%
158
Republicans 9.1%
45
8.7%
37
12.8%
72
13.3%
42
11.1%
1
10.9%
197
Both 16.8%
83
28.2%
120
39.5%
223
41.9%
132
22.2%
2
31.0%
560
Other (specify) 2.2%
11
1.4%
6
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
DK 2.2%
11
4.0%
17
4.3%
24
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.9%
383
37.1%
62
50.2%
147
58.3%
203
53.8%
7
44.4%
802
Democrats 8.6%
85
10.8%
18
8.2%
24
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
8.8%
158
Republicans 12.7%
125
10.8%
18
6.8%
20
9.8%
34
0.0%
0
10.9%
197
Both 34.2%
337
34.7%
58
30.0%
88
20.7%
72
38.5%
5
31.0%
560
Other (specify) 1.8%
18
3.0%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
DK 3.7%
36
3.6%
6
3.8%
11
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.1%
273
33.9%
153
48.2%
252
59.3%
121
44.4%
4
44.5%
803
Democrats 15.7%
97
4.2%
19
6.7%
35
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
8.7%
158
Republicans 5.5%
34
21.1%
95
9.8%
51
7.4%
15
22.2%
2
10.9%
197
Both 31.0%
192
35.5%
160
29.4%
154
26.0%
53
11.1%
1
31.0%
560
Other (specify) 0.6%
4
2.2%
10
2.3%
12
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
1.6%
28
DK 3.1%
19
3.1%
14
3.6%
19
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.6%
109
52.1%
270
43.1%
235
35.1%
131
29.5%
54
44.4%
799
Democrats 8.3%
15
9.7%
50
9.2%
50
8.8%
33
5.5%
10
8.8%
158
Republicans 5.0%
9
7.7%
40
11.7%
64
15.8%
59
13.7%
25
11.0%
197
Both 19.4%
35
24.3%
126
32.1%
175
36.5%
136
46.4%
85
31.0%
557
Other (specify) 2.2%
4
1.0%
5
1.7%
9
2.1%
8
1.1%
2
1.6%
28
DK 4.4%
8
5.2%
27
2.2%
12
1.6%
6
3.8%
7
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 42.4%
335
46.1%
468
44.5%
803
Democrats 9.6%
76
8.1%
82
8.7%
158
Republicans 10.9%
86
10.9%
111
10.9%
197
Both 32.4%
256
29.9%
304
31.0%
560
Other (specify) 1.9%
15
1.3%
13
1.6%
28
DK 2.8%
22
3.7%
38
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.9%
137
56.3%
18
61.3%
57
39.2%
546
55.8%
43
44.5%
801
Democrats 13.0%
27
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
8.3%
115
10.4%
8
8.8%
158
Republicans 4.8%
10
15.6%
5
2.2%
2
12.4%
173
9.1%
7
10.9%
197
Both 13.0%
27
25.0%
8
20.4%
19
35.0%
487
22.1%
17
31.0%
558
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.7%
24
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
DK 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
3.4%
47
2.6%
2
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share