American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OTHMAIL

Other than someone from the two major parties, did anyone (else) send you mail about supporting specific candidates in this last election?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.59
Yes 400 22.1% 36% -1.13
No 1138 63% 99.1% .72
DK 17 .9% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 20.0%
1
22.8%
285
20.7%
113
12.5%
1
22.1%
400
No 20.0%
1
62.6%
781
64.4%
351
62.5%
5
63.0%
1138
DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 20.6%
118
23.2%
126
25.3%
91
25.0%
7
19.1%
58
22.1%
400
No 63.9%
367
64.8%
351
60.7%
218
64.3%
18
60.7%
184
63.0%
1138
DK 1.2%
7
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 22.7%
342
22.8%
28
18.0%
18
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
22.1%
400
No 62.2%
936
66.7%
82
68.0%
68
66.7%
10
67.7%
42
63.0%
1138
DK 0.9%
13
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 14.8%
73
20.5%
87
26.8%
151
27.6%
87
22.2%
2
22.1%
400
No 66.3%
327
62.4%
265
60.1%
339
63.8%
201
66.7%
6
63.0%
1138
DK 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 26.2%
258
26.3%
44
16.7%
49
13.5%
47
15.4%
2
22.2%
400
No 60.1%
591
64.1%
107
65.5%
192
69.0%
240
53.8%
7
63.0%
1137
DK 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 22.3%
138
23.1%
104
23.3%
122
16.2%
33
33.3%
3
22.1%
400
No 62.2%
385
65.2%
294
62.1%
325
64.2%
131
33.3%
3
63.0%
1138
DK 0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 15.6%
28
16.2%
84
22.4%
122
27.3%
102
34.4%
63
22.2%
399
No 67.2%
121
65.4%
339
63.7%
347
60.3%
225
56.3%
103
63.1%
1135
DK 0.0%
0
2.1%
11
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 23.4%
185
21.2%
215
22.1%
400
No 61.1%
483
64.5%
655
63.0%
1138
DK 0.8%
6
1.1%
11
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 16.3%
34
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
24.0%
334
19.5%
15
22.1%
399
No 61.5%
128
62.5%
20
62.4%
58
63.6%
885
58.4%
45
63.0%
1136
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share