American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INFOTHR

We would like to find out about some of the things people do to help a party or a candidate win an election. During the campaign, did you talk to any people and try to show them why they should vote for or against one of the parties or candidates?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.43
Yes 546 30.2% 44.1% -.97
No 1009 55.9% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 20.0%
1
31.3%
390
28.3%
154
12.5%
1
30.2%
546
No 20.0%
1
55.0%
686
58.2%
317
62.5%
5
55.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 27.9%
160
33.4%
181
32.0%
115
21.4%
6
27.7%
84
30.2%
546
No 57.8%
332
56.1%
304
54.6%
196
67.9%
19
52.1%
158
55.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 30.3%
457
26.8%
33
30.0%
30
66.7%
10
25.8%
16
30.2%
546
No 55.4%
834
63.4%
78
57.0%
57
33.3%
5
56.5%
35
55.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 27.4%
135
31.1%
132
32.8%
185
28.6%
90
44.4%
4
30.2%
546
No 54.6%
269
52.7%
224
55.1%
311
63.8%
201
44.4%
4
55.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 33.1%
326
26.9%
45
22.5%
66
30.5%
106
23.1%
3
30.2%
546
No 54.1%
532
64.7%
108
60.8%
178
52.9%
184
46.2%
6
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 30.5%
189
35.0%
158
31.0%
162
17.2%
35
22.2%
2
30.2%
546
No 54.4%
337
54.1%
244
55.4%
290
65.7%
134
44.4%
4
55.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 22.2%
40
25.9%
134
28.1%
153
36.7%
137
43.7%
80
30.2%
544
No 60.6%
109
57.9%
300
58.3%
318
51.2%
191
48.6%
89
56.0%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 34.1%
269
27.3%
277
30.2%
546
No 51.3%
405
59.4%
604
55.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 22.1%
46
25.0%
8
25.8%
24
32.2%
448
26.0%
20
30.3%
546
No 55.8%
116
53.1%
17
48.4%
45
56.6%
788
51.9%
40
55.8%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share