American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUTTON

Did you wear a campaign button, put a campaign sticker on your car, or place a sign in your window or in front of your house?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -2.04
Yes 156 8.6% 22.5% -1.52
No 1398 77.4% 99.9% .53
DK 1 .1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
9.9%
123
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
8.6%
156
No 40.0%
2
76.3%
952
80.4%
438
75.0%
6
77.4%
1398
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 6.1%
35
12.5%
68
7.5%
27
7.1%
2
7.9%
24
8.6%
156
No 79.6%
457
76.9%
417
78.8%
283
82.1%
23
71.9%
218
77.4%
1398
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 9.1%
137
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
8.6%
156
No 76.6%
1153
82.1%
101
80.0%
80
100.0%
15
79.0%
49
77.4%
1398
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 6.9%
34
8.2%
35
11.0%
62
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
8.6%
156
No 74.8%
369
75.5%
321
77.0%
434
84.4%
266
88.9%
8
77.4%
1398
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 11.0%
108
4.8%
8
5.5%
16
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
8.6%
156
No 76.2%
750
86.8%
145
77.8%
228
76.1%
265
69.2%
9
77.4%
1397
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 8.4%
52
12.9%
58
6.9%
36
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
8.6%
156
No 76.6%
474
76.3%
344
79.5%
416
77.9%
159
55.6%
5
77.4%
1398
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 5.6%
10
8.9%
46
6.8%
37
11.3%
42
11.5%
21
8.7%
156
No 77.2%
139
74.9%
388
79.4%
433
76.7%
286
80.9%
148
77.5%
1394
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 10.1%
80
7.5%
76
8.6%
156
No 75.2%
594
79.1%
804
77.4%
1398
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 9.1%
19
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
9.2%
128
3.9%
3
8.7%
156
No 68.8%
143
71.9%
23
69.9%
65
79.5%
1107
74.0%
57
77.4%
1395
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share