American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MEETING

Did you go to any political meetings, rallies, speeches, dinners, or things like that in support of a particular candidate?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -2.22
Yes 85 4.7% 18.6% -1.68
No 1470 81.4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
5.4%
67
3.3%
18
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
No 40.0%
2
80.8%
1009
83.1%
453
75.0%
6
81.4%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 3.3%
19
5.7%
31
5.3%
19
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
4.7%
85
No 82.4%
473
83.8%
454
81.3%
292
85.7%
24
74.9%
227
81.4%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 5.1%
77
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
4.7%
85
No 80.6%
1214
86.2%
106
86.0%
86
93.3%
14
80.6%
50
81.4%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 2.4%
12
4.5%
19
7.8%
44
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
No 79.5%
392
79.3%
337
80.1%
452
89.2%
281
88.9%
8
81.4%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 5.2%
51
1.8%
3
5.8%
17
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
No 82.0%
807
89.8%
150
77.5%
227
79.3%
276
69.2%
9
81.4%
1469
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 6.0%
37
4.0%
18
5.2%
27
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
No 79.0%
489
85.1%
384
81.3%
425
81.4%
166
66.7%
6
81.4%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 1.1%
2
2.7%
14
5.3%
29
6.2%
23
9.3%
17
4.7%
85
No 81.7%
147
81.1%
420
81.1%
442
81.8%
305
83.1%
152
81.5%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 5.6%
44
4.0%
41
4.7%
85
No 79.7%
630
82.7%
840
81.4%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
4.8%
67
1.3%
1
4.7%
85
No 71.2%
148
75.0%
24
72.0%
67
84.0%
1169
76.6%
59
81.4%
1467
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share