American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CPGWORK

Did you do any (other) work for one of the parties or candidates?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -2.34
Yes 43 2.4% 16.3% -1.79
No 1512 83.7% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
31
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
No 40.0%
2
83.7%
1045
84.2%
459
75.0%
6
83.7%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 2.3%
13
3.1%
17
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.4%
43
No 83.4%
479
86.3%
468
85.2%
306
89.3%
25
77.2%
234
83.7%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 2.3%
34
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
43
No 83.5%
1257
85.4%
105
85.0%
85
100.0%
15
80.6%
50
83.7%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 1.2%
6
2.1%
9
4.3%
24
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
No 80.7%
398
81.6%
347
83.7%
472
91.1%
287
88.9%
8
83.7%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 2.7%
27
1.2%
2
2.4%
7
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
No 84.5%
831
90.4%
151
80.9%
237
81.3%
283
69.2%
9
83.7%
1511
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 2.3%
14
3.5%
16
2.3%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
No 82.7%
512
85.6%
386
84.1%
440
82.4%
168
66.7%
6
83.7%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
11
2.6%
14
2.9%
11
3.8%
7
2.4%
43
No 82.8%
149
81.7%
423
83.9%
457
85.0%
317
88.5%
162
83.8%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 3.0%
24
1.9%
19
2.4%
43
No 82.3%
650
84.8%
862
83.7%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
34
2.6%
2
2.4%
43
No 75.0%
156
78.1%
25
73.1%
68
86.4%
1202
75.3%
58
83.7%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share