American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONTRBUT

During an election year people are often asked to make a contribution to support campaigns. Did you give money to an individual candidate running for public office?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -2.16
Yes 103 5.7% 19.6% -1.63
No 1450 80.3% 99.9% .49
DK 2 .1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
6.3%
79
4.2%
23
12.5%
1
5.7%
103
No 40.0%
2
79.8%
996
82.0%
447
62.5%
5
80.3%
1450
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 4.4%
25
8.1%
44
6.7%
24
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
5.7%
103
No 81.2%
466
81.2%
440
79.9%
287
89.3%
25
76.6%
232
80.3%
1450
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 6.1%
92
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.7%
103
No 79.5%
1198
86.2%
106
83.0%
83
93.3%
14
79.0%
49
80.3%
1450
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 1.8%
9
4.0%
17
8.7%
49
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
No 80.1%
395
79.5%
338
79.1%
446
83.5%
263
88.9%
8
80.3%
1450
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 7.4%
73
3.0%
5
4.8%
14
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
No 79.6%
783
88.6%
148
78.5%
230
80.2%
279
69.2%
9
80.3%
1449
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 4.2%
26
8.2%
37
5.9%
31
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
No 80.6%
499
80.7%
364
80.5%
421
78.4%
160
66.7%
6
80.3%
1450
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 2.2%
4
3.1%
16
4.6%
25
9.7%
36
12.0%
22
5.7%
103
No 80.6%
145
80.7%
418
81.8%
446
78.0%
291
79.8%
146
80.4%
1446
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 7.5%
59
4.3%
44
5.7%
103
No 77.7%
614
82.3%
836
80.3%
1450
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
6.5%
90
2.6%
2
5.7%
103
No 74.5%
155
75.0%
24
71.0%
66
82.2%
1144
75.3%
58
80.3%
1447
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share