American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONTCNDP

If R gave money to individual candidate: Which party did that candidate belong to?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) Other (specify)
  6) Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1703 94.3% 94.3% -.21
Democrats 33 1.8% 96.1% 1.13
Republicans 54 3% 99.1% 3.8
Other (specify) 9 .5% 99.6% 6.48
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 5 .3% 99.9% 7.82
DK 2 .1% 100% 10.5

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
93.7%
1169
95.8%
522
87.5%
7
94.3%
1703
Democrats 0.0%
0
1.8%
22
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Republicans 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.5%
9
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
549
91.9%
498
93.3%
335
100.0%
28
96.7%
293
94.3%
1703
Democrats 2.1%
12
2.2%
12
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.8%
33
Republicans 1.2%
7
5.5%
30
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.0%
54
Other (specify) 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
1414
95.9%
118
96.0%
96
100.0%
15
96.8%
60
94.3%
1703
Democrats 1.9%
28
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
Republicans 3.3%
50
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
54
Other (specify) 0.5%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.2%
484
96.0%
408
91.3%
515
91.1%
287
100.0%
9
94.3%
1703
Democrats 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
2.8%
16
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Republicans 1.0%
5
1.6%
7
4.4%
25
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.6%
911
97.0%
162
95.2%
279
96.8%
337
100.0%
13
94.3%
1702
Democrats 2.0%
20
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Republicans 4.3%
42
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Other (specify) 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.8%
593
91.8%
414
94.1%
492
95.6%
195
100.0%
9
94.3%
1703
Democrats 3.4%
21
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Republicans 0.5%
3
8.0%
36
1.9%
10
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.8%
176
96.9%
502
95.4%
520
90.3%
337
88.0%
161
94.3%
1696
Democrats 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
1.8%
10
2.7%
10
4.4%
8
1.8%
33
Republicans 0.6%
1
2.1%
11
2.0%
11
5.4%
20
6.0%
11
3.0%
54
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
5
DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.5%
731
95.7%
972
94.3%
1703
Democrats 2.4%
19
1.4%
14
1.8%
33
Republicans 3.5%
28
2.6%
26
3.0%
54
Other (specify) 0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
201
96.9%
31
96.8%
90
93.5%
1302
97.4%
75
94.3%
1699
Democrats 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.9%
27
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Republicans 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
50
2.6%
2
3.0%
54
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Both Democratic candidate and Republican candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share