American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONTPRTY

Did you give money to a political party during this election year?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -2.18
Yes 99 5.5% 19.4% -1.64
No 1456 80.6% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
No 40.0%
2
79.8%
996
82.9%
452
75.0%
6
80.6%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 3.7%
21
7.7%
42
7.0%
25
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
5.5%
99
No 82.1%
471
81.7%
443
79.7%
286
85.7%
24
76.6%
232
80.6%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 5.7%
86
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.5%
99
No 80.0%
1205
85.4%
105
81.0%
81
100.0%
15
80.6%
50
80.6%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 1.6%
8
3.8%
16
8.3%
47
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
5.5%
99
No 80.3%
396
80.0%
340
79.6%
449
83.8%
264
77.8%
7
80.6%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 6.6%
65
3.6%
6
5.8%
17
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
5.5%
99
No 80.6%
793
88.0%
147
77.5%
227
80.5%
280
61.5%
8
80.6%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 4.8%
30
8.6%
39
5.4%
28
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
No 80.1%
496
80.5%
363
81.1%
424
81.9%
167
66.7%
6
80.6%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 2.8%
5
3.5%
18
4.4%
24
7.5%
28
13.1%
24
5.5%
99
No 80.0%
144
80.3%
416
82.0%
447
80.4%
300
79.2%
145
80.7%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 7.7%
61
3.7%
38
5.5%
99
No 77.6%
613
83.0%
843
80.6%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
6.0%
84
5.2%
4
5.5%
99
No 76.4%
159
71.9%
23
67.7%
63
82.8%
1152
72.7%
56
80.6%
1453
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share