American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONTPRTW

If R gave money to political party: To which party did you give money?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) Other (specify)
  6) Both Democrats and Republicans

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1707 94.5% 94.5% -.21
Democrats 34 1.9% 96.4% 1.23
Republicans 51 2.8% 99.2% 4.11
Other (specify) 8 .4% 99.7% 6.98
Both Democrats and Republicans 6 .3% 100% 8.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
93.6%
1168
96.5%
526
100.0%
8
94.5%
1707
Democrats 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Republicans 0.0%
0
3.3%
41
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
553
92.3%
500
93.0%
334
96.4%
27
96.7%
293
94.5%
1707
Democrats 1.6%
9
2.2%
12
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.9%
34
Republicans 1.7%
10
4.8%
26
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
2.8%
51
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
8
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.3%
1420
95.1%
117
94.0%
94
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
94.5%
1707
Democrats 1.9%
29
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
34
Republicans 2.9%
44
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Other (specify) 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.3%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.4%
485
96.2%
409
91.7%
517
91.4%
288
88.9%
8
94.5%
1707
Democrats 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
2.8%
16
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Republicans 0.6%
3
2.4%
10
3.7%
21
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Other (specify) 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.4%
8
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.4%
919
96.4%
161
94.2%
276
97.1%
338
92.3%
12
94.5%
1706
Democrats 2.0%
20
1.2%
2
3.1%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Republicans 3.8%
37
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Other (specify) 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.4%
8
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
589
91.4%
412
94.6%
495
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
94.5%
1707
Democrats 4.0%
25
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Republicans 0.5%
3
8.2%
37
1.7%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
51
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
175
96.5%
500
95.6%
521
92.5%
345
86.9%
159
94.5%
1700
Democrats 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
2.9%
11
3.8%
7
1.9%
34
Republicans 0.6%
1
2.3%
12
1.8%
10
3.8%
14
7.7%
14
2.8%
51
Other (specify) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.4%
8
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.3%
729
96.3%
978
94.5%
1707
Democrats 3.0%
24
1.0%
10
1.9%
34
Republicans 3.8%
30
2.1%
21
2.8%
51
Other (specify) 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.6%
205
93.8%
30
93.5%
87
94.0%
1308
94.8%
73
94.5%
1703
Democrats 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Republicans 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.2%
44
3.9%
3
2.8%
51
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Both Democrats and Republicans 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share