American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CONTIGRP

Did you give any money to any other group that supported or opposed candidates?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -2.26
Yes 69 3.8% 17.7% -1.72
No 1486 82.3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
46
4.0%
22
12.5%
1
3.8%
69
No 40.0%
2
82.5%
1030
82.4%
449
62.5%
5
82.3%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 4.2%
24
3.5%
19
4.2%
15
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
3.8%
69
No 81.5%
468
86.0%
466
82.5%
296
82.1%
23
76.9%
233
82.3%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 3.4%
51
5.7%
7
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
3.8%
69
No 82.3%
1240
84.6%
104
81.0%
81
93.3%
14
75.8%
47
82.3%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 2.0%
10
3.8%
16
5.9%
33
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
3.8%
69
No 79.9%
394
80.0%
340
82.1%
463
89.5%
282
77.8%
7
82.3%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 4.6%
45
1.8%
3
3.8%
11
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
3.8%
69
No 82.6%
813
89.8%
150
79.5%
233
80.7%
281
61.5%
8
82.3%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 2.9%
18
5.3%
24
4.4%
23
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
No 82.1%
508
83.8%
378
82.0%
429
80.9%
165
66.7%
6
82.3%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 1.7%
3
2.3%
12
2.4%
13
6.4%
24
9.3%
17
3.8%
69
No 81.1%
146
81.5%
422
84.0%
458
81.5%
304
83.1%
152
82.4%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 5.7%
45
2.4%
24
3.8%
69
No 79.6%
629
84.4%
857
82.3%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.4%
61
2.6%
2
3.8%
69
No 76.0%
158
78.1%
25
72.0%
67
84.4%
1175
75.3%
58
82.3%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share