American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REGTALK

During the campaign this year, did anyone talk to you about registering to vote or getting out to vote?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, someone did
  5) No, no one did
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.3
Yes, someone did 672 37.2% 51.1% -.84
No, no one did 882 48.8% 99.9% 1.01
DK 1 .1% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes, someone did 0.0%
0
40.3%
503
30.5%
166
37.5%
3
37.2%
672
No, no one did 40.0%
2
45.8%
572
56.0%
305
37.5%
3
48.8%
882
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes, someone did 30.7%
176
40.4%
219
41.8%
150
17.9%
5
40.3%
122
37.2%
672
No, no one did 55.1%
316
49.1%
266
44.6%
160
71.4%
20
39.6%
120
48.8%
882
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes, someone did 38.2%
575
26.0%
32
39.0%
39
53.3%
8
29.0%
18
37.2%
672
No, no one did 47.5%
715
64.2%
79
48.0%
48
46.7%
7
53.2%
33
48.8%
882
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes, someone did 42.4%
209
33.9%
144
37.4%
211
33.0%
104
44.4%
4
37.2%
672
No, no one did 39.6%
195
49.9%
212
50.4%
284
59.4%
187
44.4%
4
48.8%
882
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes, someone did 37.9%
373
34.7%
58
33.8%
99
39.9%
139
23.1%
3
37.2%
672
No, no one did 49.2%
484
56.9%
95
49.5%
145
43.4%
151
46.2%
6
48.8%
881
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes, someone did 38.0%
235
37.3%
168
38.8%
203
30.9%
63
33.3%
3
37.2%
672
No, no one did 47.0%
291
51.7%
233
47.6%
249
52.0%
106
33.3%
3
48.8%
882
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes, someone did 26.7%
48
33.4%
173
41.5%
226
42.1%
157
36.6%
67
37.3%
671
No, no one did 56.1%
101
50.2%
260
45.0%
245
45.8%
171
55.7%
102
48.9%
879
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes, someone did 37.1%
293
37.3%
379
37.2%
672
No, no one did 48.2%
381
49.3%
501
48.8%
882
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes, someone did 43.3%
90
37.5%
12
35.5%
33
36.4%
506
37.7%
29
37.2%
670
No, no one did 34.6%
72
40.6%
13
38.7%
36
52.4%
729
40.3%
31
48.9%
881
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share