American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MORLTALK

Were there any groups concerned with moral or religious issues that tried to encourage you to vote in a particular way?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, there were groups
  5) No, no groups tried to encourage
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.84
Yes, there were groups 252 14% 27.9% -1.35
No, no groups tried to encourage 1300 72% 99.8% .61
DK 3 .2% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes, there were groups 0.0%
0
17.3%
216
6.6%
36
0.0%
0
14.0%
252
No, no groups tried to encourage 40.0%
2
68.7%
857
79.8%
435
75.0%
6
72.0%
1300
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes, there were groups 6.8%
39
20.7%
112
17.3%
62
3.6%
1
12.5%
38
14.0%
252
No, no groups tried to encourage 78.9%
453
68.5%
371
69.4%
249
85.7%
24
67.0%
203
72.0%
1300
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes, there were groups 15.4%
232
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
14.0%
252
No, no groups tried to encourage 70.1%
1056
83.7%
103
79.0%
79
100.0%
15
75.8%
47
72.0%
1300
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes, there were groups 13.0%
64
16.2%
69
14.5%
82
11.1%
35
22.2%
2
14.0%
252
No, no groups tried to encourage 68.6%
338
67.5%
287
73.2%
413
81.3%
256
66.7%
6
72.0%
1300
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes, there were groups 15.5%
153
10.8%
18
10.2%
30
14.4%
50
7.7%
1
14.0%
252
No, no groups tried to encourage 71.5%
704
80.8%
135
73.0%
214
68.4%
238
61.5%
8
72.0%
1299
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes, there were groups 14.1%
87
14.2%
64
16.3%
85
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
14.0%
252
No, no groups tried to encourage 70.9%
439
74.5%
336
70.2%
367
75.0%
153
55.6%
5
72.0%
1300
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes, there were groups 5.0%
9
11.6%
60
14.5%
79
19.0%
71
18.0%
33
14.0%
252
No, no groups tried to encourage 77.8%
140
72.0%
373
71.6%
390
68.9%
257
74.3%
136
72.0%
1296
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes, there were groups 14.4%
114
13.6%
138
14.0%
252
No, no groups tried to encourage 70.9%
560
72.8%
740
72.0%
1300
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes, there were groups 15.9%
33
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
14.2%
197
11.7%
9
14.0%
252
No, no groups tried to encourage 61.5%
128
75.0%
24
61.3%
57
74.5%
1037
66.2%
51
72.0%
1297
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share