American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLRGINFO

Was information about candidates, parties, or political issues made available in your place of worship before the election?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No, no information available
  7) No, don't go to church [Vol]
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.85
Yes 191 10.6% 24.5% -1.4
No, no information available 1125 62.3% 86.8% .37
No, don't go to church [Vol] 218 12.1% 98.8% 1.26
DK 19 1.1% 99.9% 1.71
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Yes 0.0%
0
13.3%
166
4.2%
23
25.0%
2
10.6%
191
No, no information available 40.0%
2
66.7%
832
53.0%
289
25.0%
2
62.3%
1125
No, don't go to church [Vol] 0.0%
0
5.2%
65
27.7%
151
25.0%
2
12.1%
218
DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Yes 4.5%
26
14.6%
79
15.0%
54
3.6%
1
10.2%
31
10.6%
191
No, no information available 52.3%
300
70.5%
382
66.0%
237
75.0%
21
61.1%
185
62.3%
1125
No, don't go to church [Vol] 27.5%
158
3.3%
18
4.5%
16
10.7%
3
7.6%
23
12.1%
218
DK 1.4%
8
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Yes 11.6%
175
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
10.6%
191
No, no information available 62.6%
943
65.0%
80
59.0%
59
53.3%
8
56.5%
35
62.3%
1125
No, don't go to church [Vol] 10.4%
157
17.9%
22
22.0%
22
40.0%
6
17.7%
11
12.1%
218
DK 0.9%
14
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.1%
19
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Yes 9.5%
47
11.8%
50
10.8%
61
9.8%
31
22.2%
2
10.6%
191
No, no information available 55.2%
272
57.9%
246
64.9%
366
75.6%
238
33.3%
3
62.3%
1125
No, don't go to church [Vol] 15.8%
78
12.5%
53
11.0%
62
7.0%
22
33.3%
3
12.1%
218
DK 1.2%
6
1.6%
7
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Yes 11.1%
109
10.2%
17
10.2%
30
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
10.6%
191
No, no information available 63.8%
628
75.4%
126
58.0%
170
55.5%
193
53.8%
7
62.3%
1124
No, don't go to church [Vol] 10.9%
107
6.0%
10
13.7%
40
17.2%
60
7.7%
1
12.1%
218
DK 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Yes 11.8%
73
11.8%
53
10.1%
53
4.9%
10
22.2%
2
10.6%
191
No, no information available 59.8%
370
68.7%
310
58.7%
307
66.2%
135
33.3%
3
62.3%
1125
No, don't go to church [Vol] 11.5%
71
8.0%
36
17.0%
89
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
12.1%
218
DK 1.6%
10
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Yes 6.1%
11
10.6%
55
13.0%
71
9.7%
36
9.8%
18
10.6%
191
No, no information available 63.9%
115
62.7%
325
61.1%
333
62.5%
233
62.8%
115
62.3%
1121
No, don't go to church [Vol] 12.2%
22
9.3%
48
10.8%
59
15.3%
57
17.5%
32
12.1%
218
DK 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.3%
7
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Yes 8.4%
66
12.3%
125
10.6%
191
No, no information available 62.2%
491
62.4%
634
62.3%
1125
No, don't go to church [Vol] 13.7%
108
10.8%
110
12.1%
218
DK 1.0%
8
1.1%
11
1.1%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Yes 15.4%
32
9.4%
3
12.9%
12
9.6%
134
13.0%
10
10.6%
191
No, no information available 58.2%
121
65.6%
21
53.8%
50
64.4%
896
45.5%
35
62.3%
1123
No, don't go to church [Vol] 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
13.4%
187
19.5%
15
12.0%
217
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share