American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLRGINFL

Did the clergy or other church leaders at your place of worship encourage you to vote for a particular candidate or party?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 490 27.1% 27.1% -1.52
Yes 84 4.7% 31.8% -1.08
No 1228 68% 99.8% .67
DK 4 .2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
20.0%
250
42.8%
233
50.0%
4
27.1%
490
Yes 0.0%
0
6.3%
78
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
No 40.0%
2
73.6%
918
55.8%
304
50.0%
4
68.0%
1228
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.2%
248
14.9%
81
18.9%
68
21.4%
6
28.7%
87
27.1%
490
Yes 1.0%
6
6.8%
37
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
4.7%
84
No 55.4%
318
78.0%
423
74.9%
269
78.6%
22
64.7%
196
68.0%
1228
DK 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.8%
388
30.1%
37
35.0%
35
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
27.1%
490
Yes 5.2%
79
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.7%
84
No 68.9%
1037
69.1%
85
61.0%
61
60.0%
9
58.1%
36
68.0%
1228
DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.3%
174
30.4%
129
24.3%
137
14.6%
46
44.4%
4
27.1%
490
Yes 5.9%
29
3.5%
15
4.3%
24
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
No 58.4%
288
66.1%
281
71.1%
401
80.3%
253
55.6%
5
68.0%
1228
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.1%
247
14.4%
24
31.7%
93
34.8%
121
38.5%
5
27.1%
490
Yes 4.5%
44
6.6%
11
3.1%
9
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
No 70.3%
692
79.0%
132
65.2%
191
58.6%
204
61.5%
8
68.0%
1227
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.4%
176
19.5%
88
31.2%
163
28.9%
59
44.4%
4
27.1%
490
Yes 6.8%
42
3.1%
14
4.2%
22
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
No 64.6%
400
76.9%
347
64.4%
337
68.1%
139
55.6%
5
68.0%
1228
DK 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.0%
54
26.6%
138
25.9%
141
27.9%
104
27.3%
50
27.1%
487
Yes 3.9%
7
5.0%
26
5.5%
30
3.5%
13
4.4%
8
4.7%
84
No 66.1%
119
68.1%
353
68.3%
372
68.6%
256
67.8%
124
68.0%
1224
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.5%
233
25.3%
257
27.1%
490
Yes 3.5%
28
5.5%
56
4.7%
84
No 66.7%
527
69.0%
701
68.0%
1228
DK 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.4%
55
25.0%
8
33.3%
31
26.0%
362
41.6%
32
27.1%
488
Yes 13.0%
27
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
3.5%
49
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
No 60.6%
126
68.8%
22
59.1%
55
70.3%
978
58.4%
45
68.0%
1226
DK 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share