American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTED

In talking to people about elections, we often find that a lot of people were not able to vote because they weren't registered, they were sick, or they just didn't have time. Which of the following statements best describes you: One, I did not vote (in the election this November); Two, I thought about voting this time - but didn't; Three, I usually vote, but didn't this time; or Four, I am sure I voted?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) I Did not vote
  2) I thought about voting this time
  3) I usually vote, but didn't this time
  4) I am sure I voted
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.93
I Did not vote 185 10.2% 24.1% -1.28
I thought about voting this time 103 5.7% 29.8% -.63
I usually vote, but didn't this time 84 4.7% 34.5% .01
I am sure I voted 1182 65.4% 99.9% .66
DK 1 .1% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
I Did not vote 0.0%
0
8.3%
104
14.7%
80
12.5%
1
10.2%
185
I thought about voting this time 20.0%
1
4.2%
53
9.0%
49
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
I usually vote, but didn't this time 0.0%
0
4.1%
51
5.9%
32
12.5%
1
4.7%
84
I am sure I voted 20.0%
1
69.5%
867
56.9%
310
50.0%
4
65.4%
1182
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
I Did not vote 14.3%
82
7.9%
43
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
12.9%
39
10.2%
185
I thought about voting this time 8.9%
51
2.6%
14
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
5.7%
103
I usually vote, but didn't this time 5.9%
34
3.7%
20
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
4.7%
84
I am sure I voted 56.6%
325
75.3%
408
73.8%
265
78.6%
22
53.5%
162
65.4%
1182
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
I Did not vote 9.3%
140
20.3%
25
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
10.2%
185
I thought about voting this time 5.0%
76
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
5.7%
103
I usually vote, but didn't this time 4.6%
69
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.7%
84
I am sure I voted 66.7%
1005
58.5%
72
62.0%
62
93.3%
14
46.8%
29
65.4%
1182
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
I Did not vote 13.0%
64
11.3%
48
6.9%
39
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
10.2%
185
I thought about voting this time 12.4%
61
4.5%
19
3.2%
18
1.0%
3
22.2%
2
5.7%
103
I usually vote, but didn't this time 4.5%
22
4.9%
21
3.7%
21
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
4.7%
84
I am sure I voted 51.9%
256
63.1%
268
74.1%
418
74.9%
236
44.4%
4
65.4%
1182
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
I Did not vote 7.9%
78
10.8%
18
12.6%
37
13.5%
47
30.8%
4
10.2%
184
I thought about voting this time 4.5%
44
3.6%
6
6.1%
18
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
5.7%
103
I usually vote, but didn't this time 3.3%
32
9.6%
16
6.1%
18
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
4.7%
84
I am sure I voted 71.5%
704
67.7%
113
58.4%
171
54.9%
191
23.1%
3
65.5%
1182
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
I Did not vote 8.2%
51
6.7%
30
11.5%
60
21.1%
43
11.1%
1
10.2%
185
I thought about voting this time 3.2%
20
4.0%
18
8.6%
45
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
5.7%
103
I usually vote, but didn't this time 5.0%
31
3.1%
14
4.8%
25
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
I am sure I voted 68.5%
424
75.4%
340
61.6%
322
45.1%
92
44.4%
4
65.4%
1182
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
I Did not vote 26.1%
47
13.9%
72
9.0%
49
2.7%
10
3.3%
6
10.2%
184
I thought about voting this time 10.0%
18
8.1%
42
5.3%
29
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
5.7%
102
I usually vote, but didn't this time 6.1%
11
6.4%
33
5.1%
28
2.7%
10
1.1%
2
4.7%
84
I am sure I voted 40.6%
73
55.2%
286
67.0%
365
79.9%
298
86.3%
158
65.6%
1180
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
I Did not vote 8.6%
68
11.5%
117
10.2%
185
I thought about voting this time 5.4%
43
5.9%
60
5.7%
103
I usually vote, but didn't this time 3.9%
31
5.2%
53
4.7%
84
I am sure I voted 67.3%
532
64.0%
650
65.4%
1182
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
I Did not vote 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
9.9%
138
9.1%
7
10.3%
185
I thought about voting this time 4.3%
9
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
5.5%
76
6.5%
5
5.7%
103
I usually vote, but didn't this time 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.7%
65
9.1%
7
4.7%
84
I am sure I voted 58.2%
121
59.4%
19
44.1%
41
68.8%
957
53.2%
41
65.4%
1179
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share