American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FORM_F

Pre: Form - half sample. The series of questions concerning 'most important problem' was administered to a randomly selected half sample in the pre.
  0) R not selected
  1) R selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R not selected 902 49.9% 49.9% -1
R selected 905 50.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
R not selected 20.0%
1
49.4%
617
51.4%
280
50.0%
4
49.9%
902
R selected 80.0%
4
50.6%
632
48.6%
265
50.0%
4
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R not selected 50.9%
292
52.3%
284
46.5%
167
46.4%
13
48.2%
146
49.9%
902
R selected 49.1%
282
47.7%
259
53.5%
192
53.6%
15
51.8%
157
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R not selected 49.8%
750
52.0%
64
45.0%
45
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.9%
902
R selected 50.2%
757
48.0%
59
55.0%
55
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
R not selected 51.1%
252
48.0%
204
49.9%
282
50.5%
159
55.6%
5
49.9%
902
R selected 48.9%
241
52.0%
221
50.1%
283
49.5%
156
44.4%
4
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
R not selected 48.7%
479
58.9%
99
49.1%
144
50.9%
177
15.4%
2
49.9%
901
R selected 51.3%
505
41.1%
69
50.9%
149
49.1%
171
84.6%
11
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
R not selected 51.3%
318
49.7%
224
46.3%
242
54.9%
112
66.7%
6
49.9%
902
R selected 48.7%
302
50.3%
227
53.7%
281
45.1%
92
33.3%
3
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
R not selected 54.4%
98
51.6%
268
47.5%
259
50.7%
189
47.5%
87
50.1%
901
R selected 45.6%
82
48.4%
251
52.5%
286
49.3%
184
52.5%
96
49.9%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R not selected 51.4%
406
48.8%
496
49.9%
902
R selected 48.6%
384
51.2%
521
50.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
R not selected 54.8%
114
50.0%
16
48.4%
45
49.1%
684
53.2%
41
49.9%
900
R selected 45.2%
94
50.0%
16
51.6%
48
50.9%
709
46.8%
36
50.1%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share