American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REGSTRD

If R did not vote: Were you registered to vote in this election?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  6) Vol: not required to register in R's
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1433 79.3% 79.3% -.42
Yes 154 8.5% 87.9% .18
No 210 11.6% 99.5% 2.57
Vol: not required to register in R's 2 .1% 99.6% 3.17
DK 7 .4% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
83.3%
1039
70.5%
384
75.0%
6
79.3%
1433
Yes 0.0%
0
6.7%
84
12.7%
69
12.5%
1
8.5%
154
No 20.0%
1
9.6%
120
16.1%
88
12.5%
1
11.6%
210
Vol: not required to register in R's 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.9%
407
85.8%
465
87.2%
313
89.3%
25
73.6%
223
79.3%
1433
Yes 12.2%
70
5.9%
32
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
11.2%
34
8.5%
154
No 16.2%
93
8.3%
45
7.5%
27
3.6%
1
14.5%
44
11.6%
210
Vol: not required to register in R's 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.0%
1220
68.3%
84
75.0%
75
93.3%
14
64.5%
40
79.3%
1433
Yes 7.5%
113
11.4%
14
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
8.5%
154
No 11.0%
165
19.5%
24
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
11.6%
210
Vol: not required to register in R's 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
345
79.3%
337
86.2%
486
82.5%
260
55.6%
5
79.3%
1433
Yes 11.2%
55
9.9%
42
5.9%
33
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
No 18.1%
89
10.4%
44
8.0%
45
9.2%
29
33.3%
3
11.6%
210
Vol: not required to register in R's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.1%
2
DK 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.3%
830
76.0%
127
75.1%
220
71.6%
249
53.8%
7
79.4%
1433
Yes 6.2%
61
10.8%
18
12.3%
36
10.6%
37
7.7%
1
8.5%
153
No 9.1%
90
12.6%
21
11.6%
34
17.2%
60
38.5%
5
11.6%
210
Vol: not required to register in R's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.5%
517
86.3%
389
75.1%
393
62.3%
127
77.8%
7
79.3%
1433
Yes 7.9%
49
6.2%
28
10.1%
53
11.3%
23
11.1%
1
8.5%
154
No 7.9%
49
7.1%
32
14.1%
74
26.5%
54
11.1%
1
11.6%
210
Vol: not required to register in R's 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
104
71.4%
370
80.6%
439
92.0%
343
94.0%
172
79.4%
1428
Yes 15.0%
27
11.0%
57
9.5%
52
3.5%
13
2.2%
4
8.5%
153
No 26.1%
47
16.8%
87
9.7%
53
4.0%
15
3.8%
7
11.6%
209
Vol: not required to register in R's 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.0%
648
77.3%
785
79.3%
1433
Yes 7.0%
55
9.7%
99
8.5%
154
No 10.4%
82
12.6%
128
11.6%
210
Vol: not required to register in R's 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
DK 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
167
81.3%
26
69.9%
65
80.0%
1113
75.3%
58
79.3%
1429
Yes 8.7%
18
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
8.2%
114
7.8%
6
8.5%
154
No 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
11.4%
158
16.9%
13
11.7%
210
Vol: not required to register in R's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share