American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REGLINT

If R is registered/ If R voted: Your residence is located in [NAME'S] County. Are you registered to vote in [NAME'S] County? / Your residence is located in Washington D.C. Are you registered to vote in Washington D.C.?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, registered in (preload county)
  5) Np, registered in other county

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 470 26% 26% -.97
Yes, registered in (preload county) 1269 70.3% 96.3% .12
Np, registered in other county 67 3.7% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
23.8%
297
30.5%
166
37.5%
3
26.0%
470
Yes, registered in (preload county) 20.0%
1
72.7%
907
65.3%
356
62.5%
5
70.3%
1269
Np, registered in other county 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.2%
179
18.8%
102
21.7%
78
14.3%
4
35.3%
107
26.0%
470
Yes, registered in (preload county) 64.8%
372
77.3%
419
76.0%
273
85.7%
24
59.7%
181
70.3%
1269
Np, registered in other county 4.0%
23
3.9%
21
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.8%
388
30.1%
37
25.0%
25
0.0%
0
32.3%
20
26.0%
470
Yes, registered in (preload county) 70.4%
1060
68.3%
84
73.0%
73
93.3%
14
61.3%
38
70.3%
1269
Np, registered in other county 3.9%
58
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.9%
182
27.1%
115
20.0%
113
17.5%
55
55.6%
5
26.0%
470
Yes, registered in (preload county) 55.8%
275
70.8%
301
77.5%
437
80.0%
252
44.4%
4
70.3%
1269
Np, registered in other county 7.3%
36
2.1%
9
2.5%
14
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.3%
219
21.6%
36
29.4%
86
34.5%
120
69.2%
9
26.0%
470
Yes, registered in (preload county) 74.4%
732
75.4%
126
66.9%
196
60.3%
210
30.8%
4
70.2%
1268
Np, registered in other county 3.4%
33
3.0%
5
3.8%
11
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.6%
146
18.4%
83
28.3%
148
43.6%
89
44.4%
4
26.0%
470
Yes, registered in (preload county) 73.3%
454
77.4%
349
67.5%
353
52.9%
108
55.6%
5
70.3%
1269
Np, registered in other county 3.1%
19
4.2%
19
4.2%
22
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
80
33.8%
175
23.5%
128
16.6%
62
11.5%
21
25.9%
466
Yes, registered in (preload county) 54.4%
98
63.1%
327
71.2%
388
80.2%
299
84.2%
154
70.4%
1266
Np, registered in other county 1.1%
2
3.1%
16
5.3%
29
3.2%
12
4.4%
8
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.7%
203
26.3%
267
26.0%
470
Yes, registered in (preload county) 70.6%
558
70.0%
711
70.3%
1269
Np, registered in other county 3.7%
29
3.7%
38
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.2%
69
34.4%
11
40.9%
38
23.1%
321
39.0%
30
26.0%
469
Yes, registered in (preload county) 63.0%
131
62.5%
20
54.8%
51
73.2%
1019
58.4%
45
70.3%
1266
Np, registered in other county 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
3.7%
52
2.6%
2
3.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share